CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2767

DTC Code DTC Name
P2767 Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The ECM detects the input shaft rotation speed based on the signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) and performs gear ratio control.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2767 Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


  1. The vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D, the output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more and the vehicle speed is approx. 7 km/h (4.3 mph).

  2. The transmission revolution sensor (NIN) value is less than 300 rpm.

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic


  • Open or short in transmission revolution sensor (NIN) circuit

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NIN)

  • ECM

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the input shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio. If the ECM detects no signal from the primary pulley speed sensor even while the vehicle is moving, it will conclude that there is a malfunction in the primary pulley speed sensor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01QR0JE01
*a Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NIN))


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      SPD (NIN)

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      SPD (NIN) Primary pulley speed (NIN)

      min.: 0 rpm

      max.: 12750 rpm


      • Vehicle stopped: 0 rpm

      • Lock-up on (After warming up engine): Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Result
      Proceed to
      Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition
      Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition

    Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition
    Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (RESISTANCE)


    1. A01QTRIC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN))

      Disconnect the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)


    1. A01QP1NC16
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B75-127 (NIN+) - B75-128 (NIN-) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω
      B75-127 (NIN+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B75-128 (NIN-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (SENSOR TIP)


    1. Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NIN).

    2. Check the sensor tip of the transmission revolution sensor (NIN).

      OK
      The sensor tip of the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) is not damaged or contaminated.

      Tech Tips

      If the sensor tip of the transmission revolution sensor (NIN) is damaged or contaminated with metal particles, the CVT belt may be damaged.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT