VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1415, C1416

DTC Code DTC Name
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction

Either of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor RH (for 4WD/AWD)

  • Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH) (for 2WD)

  • Rear speed sensor RH circuit

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

Either of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor LH (for 4WD/AWD)

  • Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH) (for 2WD)

  • Rear speed sensor LH circuit

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1407 and C1408.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration.

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  • Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited (for 2WD).

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open Rear speed sensor open RH detection Normal or Error Normal Error: Momentary interruption
      RL Speed Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection Normal or Error Normal Error: Momentary interruption

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Speed Open
      RL Speed Open

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      OK
      Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for 2WD)
      NG (for 4WD/AWD)

    NG (for 2WD)
    NG (for 4WD/AWD)
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed:

      No large fluctuations

      RL Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed:

      No large fluctuations


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
    7. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

      Click here

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

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      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output
      DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output

    DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output
    DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output
  4. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. A01QQ68C01
      *a Normal
      *b Abnormal
      *c Clearance

      for 2WD:

      Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

    3. A01QQEAC14
      *a Normal
      *b Abnormal
      *c Clearance

      for 4WD/AWD:

      Check the rear speed sensor installation.

      Click here

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK (for 2WD)
      OK (for 4WD/AWD)
      NG (for 2WD)
      NG (for 4WD/AWD)

    OK (for 4WD/AWD)
    NG (for 2WD)
    NG (for 4WD/AWD)
    OK (for 2WD)
  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. for RH:

      Disconnect the m1 and mM1 skid control sensor wire connectors.

    4. for LH:

      Disconnect the n1 and nN1 skid control sensor wire connectors.

    5. A01QSA9C05
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a Front view of Skid Control Sensor Wire
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-2 (+) - mM1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      m1-1 (-) - mM1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      m1-2 (+) - mM1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      m1-2 (+) or mM1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      m1-1 (-) - mM1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      m1-1(-) or mM1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      n1-2 (+) - nN1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      n1-1 (-) - nN1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      n1-2 (+) - nN1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      n1-2 (+) or nN1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      n1-1 (-) - nN1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      n1-1 (-) or nN1-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP


    1. Remove the rear speed sensor.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.

      Note


      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

      • If there is iron powder sticking to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign material before replacing the sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY


    1. Remove the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

    3. Reinstall the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      for the rear speed sensor: Click here

      for the rear axle hub and bearing assembly: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. for 2WD:


      1. Reconnect the mM1 (for RH) and/or nN1 (for LH) skid control sensor wire connector.

      2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      3. Disconnect the A80 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        for RH
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A80-16 (RR+) - m1-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
        A80-15 (RR-) - m1-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
        A80-16 (RR+) or m1-2(+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        A80-15 (RR-) or m1-1 (-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        for LH
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A80-29 (RL+) - n1-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
        A80-28 (RL-) - n1-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
        A80-29 (RL+) or n1-2 (+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        A80-28 (RL-) or n1-1 (-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. for 4WD/AWD:


      1. Turn the ignition switch off.

      2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      3. Disconnect the A80 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector and the N11 and/or M20 rear speed sensor connector.

      4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        for RH
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A80-16 (RR+) - M20-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
        A80-15 (RR-) - M20-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
        A80-16 (RR+) or M20-1(RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        A80-15 (RR-) or M20-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        for LH
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A80-29 (RL+) - N11-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
        A80-28 (RL-) - N11-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
        A80-29 (RL+) or N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        A80-28 (RL-) or N11-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. for 2WD:


      1. Reconnect the A80 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. A01QP25C02
        *A for RH
        *B for LH
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to Rear Speed Sensor)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        for RH
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        m1-2 (+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
        for LH
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        n1-2 (+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V

        Note

        Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

        Click here

        Tech Tips

        The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

    2. for 4WD/AWD:


      1. Reconnect the A80 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. A01QT7OC01
        *A for RH
        *B for LH
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to Rear Speed Sensor)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        for RH
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        M20-1 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
        for LH
        Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
        N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V

        Note

        Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG