| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1407 | Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit |
| C1408 | Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs C1273, C1274, C1403 and C1404.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1407 | Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit | Either of the following is detected:
|
|
| C1408 | Open or Short in Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit | Either of the following is detected:
|
|
Tech Tips
DTC C1407 is for the rear speed sensor RH.
DTC C1408 is for the rear speed sensor LH.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform acceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration (for continuously variable transaxle).
K111: Click here
K111F: Click here
Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited (for 2WD).
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RR Speed Open | Rear speed sensor RH open detection | Normal or Error | Normal | Error: Momentary interruption |
| RL Speed Open | Rear speed sensor LH open detection | Normal or Error | Normal | Error: Momentary interruption |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| RR Speed Open |
| RL Speed Open |
| OK |
|---|
| There are no momentary interruptions. |
Tech Tips
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
| Result | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG (for 2WD) |
|
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE Click here |
| NG (for 4WD/AWD) |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RR Wheel Speed | Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading | Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) | Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) | When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
| RL Wheel Speed | Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading | Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) | Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) | When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| RR Wheel Speed |
| RL Wheel Speed |
Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
Tech Tips
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
| OK |
|---|
| The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). |
Tech Tips
The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
| Result | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG (for 2WD) |
|
GO TO STEP 4 Click here |
| NG (for 4WD/AWD) |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| OK |
|
RECONFIRM DTC
Turn the ignition switch off.
Clear the DTCs.
Start the engine.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
Check if the same DTC is recorded.
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| DTCs C1407 and C1408 are not output |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| DTCs C1407 and/or C1408 are output |
|
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
for RH:
Disconnect the m1 and mM1 skid control sensor wire connectors.
for LH:
Disconnect the n1 and nN1 skid control sensor wire connectors.
| *A | for RH |
| *B | for LH |
| *a | Front view of Skid Control Sensor Wire |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Sensor Side Connector) |
| *c | Front view of wire harness connector (to Vehicle Side Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| for RH | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
| for LH | |||||||||||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
for 2WD:
Reconnect the mM1 and/or nN1 skid control sensor wire connector.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
for 4WD/AWD:
Turn the ignition switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector and the N11 and/or M20 rear speed sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)
for 2WD:
Reconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
| *A | for RH |
| *B | for LH |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Rear Speed Sensor) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
Tech Tips
The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
for 4WD/AWD:
Reconnect the A63 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
| *A | for RH |
| *B | for LH |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Rear Speed Sensor) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
| Result | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK (for 2WD) |
|
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK (for 4WD/AWD) |
|
REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |