ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2270

DTC Code DTC Name
P2270 O2 Sensor Signal Biased / Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0030.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2270 O2 Sensor Signal Biased / Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2

The oxygen concentration measured by the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 2) is excessively higher than the estimated oxygen concentration.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 2) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 2)

  • Exhaust system exhaust gas leak

Does not come on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P2270
  • O2 Sensor Lambda Bank 1 Sensor 1

  • O2 Sensor Lambda Bank 1 Sensor 2

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0030.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the Air Fuel Ratio Sensor, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.


  1. Air fuel ratio sensors functional check

    Refer to DTC P013A.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM


    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks in the exhaust system.

      OK
      No leakage.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 2) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 2) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B133-1 (AF2+) - B112-130 (AF2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B133-2 (AF2-) - B112-133 (AF2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B133-3 (HAF2) - B112-17 (HAF2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B133-5 (TR2) - B112-131 (TR2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B133-6 (RE2) - B112-134 (RE2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B133-1 (AF2+) or B112-130 (AF2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B133-2 (AF2-) or B112-133 (AF2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B133-3 (HAF2) or B112-17 (HAF2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B133-5 (TR2) or B112-131 (TR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B133-6 (RE2) or B112-134 (RE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 2)


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 2).

      Click here

    2. Perform O2 sensor learning value reset.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM


    1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts of the exhaust system.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT