SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0340, P0342, P0343

DTC Code DTC Name
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor for the intake camshaft (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection and injection timing.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

When one of the following conditions is met:


  • No camshaft position sensor signal to the ECM while cranking (2 trip detection logic).

  • A missing camshaft position sensor signal despite the crankshaft position sensor inputs being normal at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for intake camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • Intake camshaft

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is below 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for intake camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) The output voltage is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit (for intake camshaft)

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor despite the camshaft rotating, or the rotation of the camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at below 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for more than 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Camshaft position sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Start the engine and run it at idle for 10 seconds or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01QR2XE20

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)


    1. A01QS7QC31
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Camshaft Position Sensor for Intake Camshaft)

      Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake camshaft connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B39-3 (VC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake camshaft connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B39-1 (VV1+) - B77-82 (VV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B39-2 (VV1-) - B77-114 (VV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B39-1 (VV1+) or B77-82 (VV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B39-2 (VV1-) or B77-114 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)


    1. A01QQASE02
      *1 Clearance

      Check the camshaft position sensor for intake camshaft installation.

      OK
      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)


    1. Check the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.

      OK
      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the intake camshaft.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.

      A01KAVOC01
      *1 Timing Mark - -
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain cover.

    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      Tech Tips

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK
      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly are aligned as shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)


    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output A
      DTC is not output B

      Tech Tips

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.


    A
    B
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake camshaft connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B39-3 (VC) - B77-113 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B39-3 (VC) or B77-113 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG