ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2237, P2238, P2239, P2252, P2253

DTC Code DTC Name
P2237 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2238 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2239 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2252 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P2253 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips


  • For more information on the air fuel ratio sensor and TOYOTA D-CAT*1, refer to the following procedures Click here.

  • If P2237, P2238 and/or P2239 is present, refer to the DTC table for TOYOTA D-CAT Click here.

  • These DTCs are recorded when the A/F sensor has a malfunction, although the title is the oxygen sensor.


    • *1: Diesel Clean Advanced Technology.

The air fuel ratio sensor has the characteristic of providing output voltage which is proportional to the air fuel ratio. The air fuel ratio sensor output voltage*2 is used by the ECM to control the air fuel ratio.

The air fuel ratio sensor is located after the DPNR*3 catalytic converter. This sensor has been developed based on the structure and technology of a sensor that is being used for gasoline engines. The cover portion of the sensor has been changed for use in the diesel engine with TOYOTA D-CAT in order to eliminate the influence of the sensor temperature and particulate matter (PM).

In order to reduce both PM and nitrogen oxides (NOx), the ECM adjusts the air-fuel ratio to slightly rich (but it is lean compared with the stoichiometric air-fuel ratio) based on signals from the air fuel ratio sensor. When the ECM performs PM forced regeneration by adding fuel using the exhaust fuel addition injector, the air-fuel ratio is also properly adjusted using the sensor.

*2: The voltage value changes inside the ECM only.

*3: Diesel Particulate-NOx Reduction system.

A00YX42E05

Tech Tips

The ECM provides a pulse width modulated control circuit to adjust current through the heater. The air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit uses a relay on the +B side of the circuit.

A00YSSNE03
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2237 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit / Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

When either of the following conditions is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • Air fuel ratio sensor circuit malfunction

  • The resistance of the air fuel ratio sensor element is 250 Ω or higher for 5 seconds or more.

Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2238 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor circuit low (sensor 1)

(1 trip detection logic)

Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2239 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Pumping Current Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor circuit high (sensor 1)

(1 trip detection logic)

Main trouble area: Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2252 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor circuit low (sensor 1)

(1 trip detection logic)

Main trouble area: Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2253 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Reference Ground Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor circuit high (sensor 1)

(1 trip detection logic)

Main trouble area: Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater

  • Air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P2237
  • AFS Voltage B1S1

  • Exhaust Temperature B1S1

P2238
P2239
P2252
P2253

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The air fuel ratio sensor outputs a voltage in proportion to the air fuel ratio. If impedance (alternating current resistance) or voltage output of the sensor deviates greatly from the standard range, the ECM interprets this as an open or short malfunction of the air fuel ratio sensor circuit.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P2237 Ignition switch ON for 7 seconds
P2238
P2239
P2252
P2253

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00YXPIE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B8-3 (AF2+) - B76-125 (AF2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B8-4 (AF2-) - B76-126 (AF2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B8-3 (AF2+) or B76-125 (AF2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B8-4 (AF2-) or B76-126 (AF2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    6. Drive the vehicle

      Tech Tips

      Make sure that the exhaust gas temperature (Exhaust Temperature B1S1) is 200°C (392°F) or higher.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    6. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (30 mph) or more for a total of 300 seconds or more.

      Tech Tips

      Make sure that the exhaust gas temperature (Exhaust Temperature B1S1) is 200°C (392°F) or higher.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT