ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1271, P1272

DTC Code DTC Name
P1271 Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (EDU Drive)
P1272 Fuel Pressure Regulator Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM controls the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by opening and closing the pressure discharge valve. When sudden deceleration occurs, the internal fuel pressure will temporarily become higher than usual and combustion noise may result. Therefore the ECM will open the valve temporarily to discharge the excess pressure inside the common rail. Also, the pressure discharge valve opens when the ignition switch is turned off to allow prompt discharge of the common rail internal pressure and so that the engine stops smoothly.

Tech Tips


  • For more information on the pressure discharge valve and common rail system Click here.

  • For more information on the EDU Click here.

  • If P1271 and/or P1272 is present, refer to the DTC chart for the fuel system Click here.

A01QPIDE01
A01QR9ZE01
Cross Section Diagram of Pressure Discharge Valve
*1 Return to Fuel Tank (Low Pressure)
*2 From Common Rail (High Pressure)
*3 Solenoid
*4 Valve
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1271 Fuel Regulator Circuit Malfunction (EDU Drive)

When either condition below is met (1 trip detection logic):


  • Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit.

  • There is no valve opening confirmation (IJf) signal from the EDU to the ECM for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the ECM sending valve opening command (PRD) signals after the engine is started


  • Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit

  • Pressure discharge valve (built into common rail assembly)

  • Injector driver (EDU)

Comes on DTC stored
P1272 Fuel Pressure Regulator Malfunction

Pressure discharge valve does not open.

Actual pressure decreasing rate deviates from the simulated pressure decreasing rate after the ignition switch is turned off.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in pressure discharge valve circuit (P1271 is set simultaneously)

  • Pressure discharge valve (built into common rail assembly)

  • Injector driver (EDU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1271
  • Fuel Press

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

  • Pressure Discharge Valve

P1272

Tech Tips


  • After confirming DTC P1271 and/or P1272, check the fuel pressure inside the common rail in "Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press" using the GTS.

  • P1271:

    After clearing the DTC, drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal. Check that P1271 is not stored.

  • P1272:

    After clearing the DTC, start and stop the engine twice (wait 30 seconds or more after turning the ignition switch off before starting the engine the second time), and then confirm that P1272 is not stored.

Reference:
Engine Speed Fuel Pressure (kPa)
Idling Fuel Press is within +/-5000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure
2500 rpm (No engine load)
Results of real-vehicle check:
Condition Fuel Press (Idling) Fuel Press (1 Second after Engine Stopped)
Pressure discharge valve normal 35000 kPa 170 kPa
Open in pressure discharge valve circuit 34000 kPa 34300 kPa

MONITOR DESCRIPTION



MONITOR STRATEGY

P1271:
Required sensors EDU
Frequency of operation Continuous
Duration 3 seconds
MIL operation 1 driving cycle
P1272:
Required sensors Fuel pressure sensor
Frequency of operation Once per driving cycle
Duration 1 second
MIL operation 2 driving cycles

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

P1271:
Specification
The vehicle is driven at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerated by complete release of the accelerator pedal 3 times.
P1272:
Item Specification
Minimum Maximum
Fuel pressure

30000 kPa (306 kgf/cm2, 4350 psi)

-
Fuel temperature 0°C (32°F) -
Battery voltage 11 V -
The monitor will not run if the fuel pressure sensor, pressure discharge valve circuit or fuel temperature sensor is malfunctioning.

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

P1271:
Specification
There are no confirmation signals from the injector driver (EDU) for a specific number of times consecutively, despite the ECM sending command signals regularly during deceleration.
P1272:
Specification
The internal pressure stays beyond the specified level after the ignition switch is turned off.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P1271

Ignition switch ON to off

and

Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in third gear, and then decelerate by releasing the accelerator pedal

P1272 Ignition switch ON to off

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01QOVME04
*a Pressure Discharge Valve
*b Injector Driver (EDU)

Refer to DTC P0201 Click here.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips


  • After completing repairs, confirm that P1271 and/or P1272 does not recur.

  • If P062D and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is an open in the INJF wire harness between the injector driver (EDU) and ECM, or there is an open in the wire harness for both an injector and the pressure discharge valve.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    9. Read the pending DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1272 is output A
      DTC P1271 is output B
      DTC P1271 and P1272 are output
      Other DTCs are output C

    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE OPERATION)


    1. Inspect the common rail assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  3. INSPECT PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE


    1. Inspect the pressure discharge valve.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE DISCHARGE VALVE - INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU))


    1. Disconnect the pressure discharge valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B69-1 - B54-1 (RLF+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B69-2 - B54-2 (RLF-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B69-1 or B54-1 (RLF+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B69-2 or B54-2 (RLF-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B53-5 (PRD) - B76-52 (PRD) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-1 (RLF) - B76-123 (RLFF) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-5 (PRD) or B76-52 (PRD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B53-1 (RLF) or B76-123 (RLFF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU))


    1. A01QS71C02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Injector Driver (EDU))

      Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connectors.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-2 (+B) - B51-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)


    1. Replace the injector driver (EDU).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1271 AND/OR P1272)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    9. Read the pending DTCs.

      Tech Tips


      • If no pending DTCs are output, proceed to the next step to check "All Readiness".

      • Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.


      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


        Powertrain > Engine > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness
      2. Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

      3. Check the DTC judgment result.

        Result
        GTS Display Result Proceed to
        Pending DTC DTC P1271 and/or P1272 is output B
        All Readiness NORMAL A
        ABNORMAL B

        Tech Tips

        If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.


    A
    B
  9. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. GO TO INJECTOR CIRCUIT


    1. Go to injector circuit.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the common rail assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal. Perform this 3 times.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    9. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.


      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.


        Powertrain > Engine > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness
      2. Input DTC P1271 and P1272.

      3. Check the DTC judgment result.

        Tech Tips

        If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure 3 times: drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) in 3rd gear, and then decelerate by completely releasing the accelerator pedal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT