| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0115 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit |
| P0117 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input |
| P0118 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
A thermistor is built into the engine coolant temperature sensor and it changes its resistance value according to the engine coolant temperature.
The structure of the sensor and connection to the ECM is the same as the intake air temperature sensor.
Tech Tips
If DTC P0115, P0117 or P0118 is stored, the ECM operates the fail-safe function in which the ECT is assumed to be 80°C (176°F).
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0115 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit | Open or short in the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0117 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input | Short in the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P0118 | Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input | Open in the engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0115 | Coolant Temp |
| P0117 | |
| P0118 |
Tech Tips
If DTC P0115, P0117 and/or P0118 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0115, P0117 and/or P0118 is stored, check the engine coolant temperature by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
| Temperature Displayed | Malfunction |
|---|---|
| -40°C (-40°F) | Open circuit |
| 140°C (284°F) or higher | Short circuit |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0115 | Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds |
| P0117 | |
| P0118 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLANT TEMP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Coolant Temp |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| 75 to 90°C (167 to 194°F) with warm engine. |
| Result | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
| 140°C (284°F) or higher |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Click here |
| 75 to 90°C (167 to 194°F) |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| -40°C (-40°F) |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Engine coolant temperature sensor |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine coolant temperature sensor) |
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Coolant Temp |
Read the value.
| Standard value |
|---|
| 140°C (284°F) or higher |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor |
| *2 | ECM |
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Coolant Temp |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| -40°C (-40°F) |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |