ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P007C, P007D

DTC Code DTC Name
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

A01QQ7YE01
*1 (Fig. 1)
*2 Resistance kΩ
*3 Acceptable
*4 Temperature °C (°F)

The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) senses the intake air temperature after the intake air passes through the intercooler. A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature. The lower the intake air temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).

The intake air temperature sensor (turbo) is powered by a 5 V supply from the THIA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R. Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve driveability with a cold engine.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

Short in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Short in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Open in the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open in intake air temperature sensor (turbo) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (turbo)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P007C Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
P007D

Tech Tips


  • If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P007C Ignition switch ON for 1 second
P007D

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01CWP1E04
*a Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP (TURBO))


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      Same as air temperature near intake manifold.
      Result
      Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F)
      140°C (284°F) or higher
      OK (same as air temperature near intake manifold)

      Tech Tips


      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.


    140°C (284°F) or higher
    OK (same as air temperature near intake manifold)
    -40°C (-40°F)
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. A01CXIRC02
      *1 Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo)
      *2 ECM
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Turbo))

      Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) wire harness side connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    6. Read the value.

      OK
      140°C (284°F) or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)


    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A54-2 - B76-113 (THIA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A54-1 - B76-90 (ETHI) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
    5. Read the value.

      OK
      -40°C (-40°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO)


    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor (turbo).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (TURBO) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor (turbo) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A54-2 or B76-113 (THIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT