ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P052F, P0683

DTC Code DTC Name
P052F Glow Plug Control Module System Voltage
P0683 Glow Plug Control Module to PCM Communication Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The glow system consists of the glow plug controller, glow plug assemblies and ECM. The glow plug controller turns on the glow plug assembly of each cylinder according to the duty command signal from the ECM in order to maintain optimal engine temperatures. The glow plug assemblies can be controlled according to the engine coolant temperature at engine start by using duty signals. This helps induce ignition under low temperatures and prevent rough idle after starting the engine.

The glow plug assemblies are turned on during PM forced regeneration in order to prevent the engine speed from rising due to an increase in fuel injection volume used to increase the exhaust gas temperature. The glow plug controller contains a self-diagnosis function. When the glow plug controller detects an internal malfunction, it sends a signal indicating the malfunction to the ECM. When the ECM receives this signal, it illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P052F Glow Plug Control Module System Voltage The glow plug controller recognizes the battery voltage as being 18.4 V or higher 3 times or more when the glow plug assemblies are on (2 trip detection logic). Glow plug controller Comes on DTC stored
P0683 Glow Plug Control Module to PCM Communication Circuit When the glow plug assemblies are on, the ECM detects that there is no output from the glow plug control unit for 3 seconds even though the ECM outputs an SI signal ("ON" command signal) (2 trip detection logic).
  • Open circuit in GND wire

  • Open or short circuit in BATT wire

  • Open in SI wire

  • SI wire short circuit to ground or battery

  • Open in DI wire

  • DI wire short circuit to ground or battery

  • Low battery voltage

  • Glow plug controller

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P052F Enter check mode
P0683

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00YUH9E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0683 is output A
      DTC P052F is output B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER)


    1. A00YU3NC06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Glow Plug Controller)

      Disconnect the glow plug controller connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-4 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      W1-4 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 0.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the glow plug controller connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the glow plug controller connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-3 (SI) - B76-57 (GLDO) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1-5 (DI) - B76-56 (GLDI) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1-3 (SI) or B76-57 (GLDO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1-5 (DI) or B76-56 (GLDI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER


    1. Replace the glow plug controller.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Using the GTS, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      Check Mode
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Confirm that the DTC is not output.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Check for DTCs in check mode.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Using the GTS, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      Check Mode
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Confirm that the DTC is not output.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Check for DTCs in check mode.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the glow plug controller connector.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-4 (+B) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      W1-4 (+B) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A61-45 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A61-45 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM


    1. Check the charging system and perform repairs as necessary.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  16. REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  17. REPLACE GLOW PLUG CONTROLLER


    1. Replace the glow plug controller.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  18. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Using the GTS, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      Check Mode
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Confirm that the DTC is not output.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Check for DTCs in check mode.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT