| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0016 | Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A) |
| P0340 | Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction |
| P0342 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
| P0343 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) |
DESCRIPTION
The camshaft position sensor (G signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).
The G signal plate (camshaft timing gear or sprocket) has 3 teeth on its outer circumference and is installed on the camshaft. When the camshaft rotates, the protrusion on the signal plate and the air gap on the MRE change, causing fluctuations in the magnetic field that generate a voltage in the MRE.
The NE signal plate has 34 teeth and is mounted on the crankshaft angle sensor plate. The NE signal sensor generates 34 signals for every revolution. The ECM detects the camshaft angle based on the G signal, and detects the crankshaft angle based on the NE signal.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0016 | Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A) | Phase deviation in crankshaft and camshaft position sensor signals with an engine speed of 650 to 3000 rpm occurs a certain number of times (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Does not come on | DTC Stored |
| P0340 | Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction | STA on: No camshaft position sensor signal is sent to the ECM while cranking for 4 seconds or more (2 trip detection logic). STA off: Camshaft position sensor signal is not input with an engine speed of 650 rpm or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC Stored |
| P0342 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) | Output voltage of camshaft position sensor is below 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC Stored |
| P0343 | Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) | Output voltage of camshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC Stored |
Tech Tips
If DTC P0016, P0340, P0342 and/or P0343 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Difficulty starting
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0016 | Idle engine for 1 second |
| P0340 |
|
| P0342 | Idle engine for 4 second |
| P0342 |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
After performing the inspection procedure for the camshaft position sensor, if DTC P0016 and/or P0340 is output again, check the following items related to the crankshaft position sensor.
Installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor
No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate
Connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Camshaft Position Sensor) |
Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR INSTALLATION)
Check the camshaft position sensor installation.
| OK |
|---|
| Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR OR SPROCKET
Check the condition of the camshaft timing gear or sprocket.
| OK |
|---|
| Camshaft timing gear or sprocket does not have any cracks or deformation. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR OR SPROCKET Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.
Turn the GTS on.
Check the engine condition while wiggling the crankshaft position sensor wire harness for 4 seconds or more when idling.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*: As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector.
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Replace the camshaft position sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
END |
| A |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR OR SPROCKET
Replace the camshaft timing gear or sprocket.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |
SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Securely reinstall the camshaft position sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |