СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P3148, P3151, P3154, P3157

DTC Code DTC Name
P3148 Cylinder 1 High Pressure Injector High Side Circuit Shorted to Coil
P3151 Cylinder 2 High Pressure Injector High Side Circuit Shorted to Coil
P3154 Cylinder 3 High Pressure Injector High Side Circuit Shorted to Coil
P3157 Cylinder 4 High Pressure Injector High Side Circuit Shorted to Coil

DESCRIPTION

The injector assemblies are installed in the cylinder head and inject fuel into the cylinders based on the signals from the ECM.

Tech Tips


  • Injector driver is built into the ECM.

  • For more information on the injector assembly and fuel injection control, refer to System Description.

    Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P3148 Cylinder 1 High Pressure Injector High Side Circuit Shorted to Coil

Short circuit between high-side and low-side of the power stage (cylinder No. 1).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 1 injector assembly circuit

  • No. 1 injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P3151 Cylinder 2 High Pressure Injector High Side Circuit Shorted to Coil

Short circuit between high-side and low-side of the power stage (cylinder No. 2).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 2 injector assembly circuit

  • No. 2 injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P3154 Cylinder 3 High Pressure Injector High Side Circuit Shorted to Coil

Short circuit between high-side and low-side of the power stage (cylinder No. 3).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 3 injector assembly circuit

  • No. 3 injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P3157 Cylinder 4 High Pressure Injector High Side Circuit Shorted to Coil

Short circuit between high-side and low-side of the power stage (cylinder No. 4).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 4 injector assembly circuit

  • No. 4 injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

Tech Tips


  • If DTC P3148, P3151, P3154 and/or P3157 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Engine stall

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0201.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the ECM and/or injector assembly, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the injector assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the injector assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X8-2 (#10) - B220-29 (IJ1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      X8-1 (#1) - B220-59 (IJ1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      X9-2 (#20) - B220-28 (IJ2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      X9-1 (#2) - B220-58 (IJ2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      X10-2 (#30) - B220-27 (IJ3+) Always Below 1 Ω
      X10-1 (#3) - B220-57 (IJ3-) Always Below 1 Ω
      X11-2 (#40) - B220-26 (IJ4+) Always Below 1 Ω
      X11-1 (#4) - B220-56 (IJ4-) Always Below 1 Ω
      X8-2 (#10) or B220-29 (IJ1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X8-1 (#1) or B220-59 (IJ1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X9-2 (#20) or B220-28 (IJ2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X9-1 (#2) or B220-58 (IJ2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X10-2 (#30) or B220-27 (IJ3+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X10-1 (#3) or B220-57 (IJ3-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X11-2 (#40) or B220-26 (IJ4+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X11-1 (#4) or B220-56 (IJ4-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER


    1. Replace the injector assembly of malfunctioning cylinder.

      Click here

    2. Register the injector assembly compensation code.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT