СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P2564, P2565

DTC Code DTC Name
P2564 Turbocharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P2565 Turbocharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.

The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2564 Turbocharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low

Short to ground or nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) output voltage is 0.1 V or less for 0.05 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2565 Turbocharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High

Short to +B or nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) output voltage is 4.85 V for 0.05 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01M2IQE33
*a Nozzle Vane Position Sensor (Turbocharger Sub-assembly)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B219-4 (VTA1) - B220-80 (VTAI) Always Below 1 Ω
      B219-5 (VNVC) - B220-65 (VNVC) Always Below 1 Ω
      B219-3 (VNE2) - B220-112 (VNE2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B219-4 (VTA1) or B220-80 (VTAI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B219-5 (VNVC) or B220-65 (VNVC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B219-3 (VNE2) or B220-112 (VNE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)

    A01LZ9GC02
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor (Turbocharger Sub-assembly))


    1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B219-5 (VNVC) - B219-3 (VNE2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)


    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2564 OR P2565)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2564 or P2565 A
      No DTC output B

    B
    A
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT