| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0562 | System Voltage Low |
DESCRIPTION
The battery supplies electricity to the ECM even when the ignition switch is off. This power allows the ECM to store data such as DTC history, freeze frame data and fuel trim values. If the battery voltage falls below a minimum level, the ECM memory is cleared and the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in the power supply circuit. When the engine is next started, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0562 | System Voltage Low | When ECM supply voltage falls below 1.25 V for 5 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (BATTERY VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Battery Voltage.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Battery Voltage |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| 11 to 14 V |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 15
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.
Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGSW VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
INSPECT EFI MAIN RELAY
Inspect the EFI MAIN relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0562)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 15
REPLACE EFI MAIN RELAY
Replace the EFI MAIN relay.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 15
INSPECT IG2 RELAY
Inspect the IG2 relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.
Disconnect the positive (+) battery terminal.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.
Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.
Remove the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) (w/ Entry and Start System).
Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector (w/o Entry and Start System).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 14
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the ignition switch assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 14
REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the ignition switch assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 15
CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM
Check the entry and start system.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 15
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
Replace the No. 1 integration relay.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 15
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].
Perform road test [B].
Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
END