IMMOBILISER SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

When there is a communication malfunction between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly stores this DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*):


  • A malfunction in the communication or communication lines between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

  • A matching communication code cannot be verified during communication between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).


  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):


  • Within 10 seconds of the hybrid control system start (with park (P) selected and the brake pedal depressed, the power switch is pressed while the key is being carried). If there is a malfunction, the hybrid control system stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the hybrid control system start, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • 10 seconds after the power switch is turned on (IG) after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the power switch being turned on (IG), and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).


Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Hybrid control system cannot be started -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test
B2799 -

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01KRC1E04
*a Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly
*b ID Code Box (Immobiliser Code ECU)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When using the GTS with the power switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • When replacing the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."

Tech Tips

When DTC B2799 and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Start the hybrid control system.

    2. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      B2799 is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (DTC B2799 is output) B
      NG (Other DTCs are output) C

    A
    C
    B
  3. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A01KTL5C04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection E136-23 (IMO) - Body ground
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch being turned on (IG) after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal
      OK
      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform C

    B
    C
    A
  4. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

      A01KSPBC04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b Waveform
      Measurement Condition
      Item Content
      Tester Connection E136-22 (IMI) - Body ground
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      OK
      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B

    B
    A
  5. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the hybrid control system starts 5 seconds after the power switch was turned on (IG).

      OK
      Hybrid control system starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Temporarily replace the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly with a new one.

      for LHD: Click here

      for RHD: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the hybrid control system starts 5 seconds after the power switch was turned on (IG).

      OK
      Hybrid control system starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the E136 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01KTU1C07
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Result
      E136-23 (IMO) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform B

    B
    A
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the E136 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E87-3 (EFII) - E136-23 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      E136-23 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E87-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E87-4 (EFIO) - E136-22 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      E136-22 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the hybrid control system starts 5 seconds after the power switch was turned on (IG).

      OK
      Hybrid control system starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG