DESCRIPTION
If any of the following operations are performed, the power management control ECU receives a signal, and changes the power source mode.
With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the power switch is pressed.
When the battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is depleted, the brake pedal is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the power switch.
When the entry and start system cancel function has been turned on the customization menu, the brake pedal is depressed and the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near the power switch.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Integration Relay |
| *b | Power Management Control ECU |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the power switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting Click here. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Before replacing the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, refer to entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.
Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
If the entry and start system (for Start Function) is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not recur.
Tech Tips
| Problem Symptom | Data List Item | Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
| Power source mode does not change to on (IG) or on (ACC) |
Power Source Control |
- |
PROCEDURE
CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
| OK |
|---|
| Wireless door lock function operates. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the E111 and E112 power management control ECU connectors.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK ENTRY AND START SYSTEM
Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
| *1 | Power Switch |
| *2 | Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly |
With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch and check if the power source mode changes.
| OK |
|---|
| The power source mode changes. |
Tech Tips
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stop Light Switch1 | State of brake pedal | ON or OFF | ON: Brake pedal depressed OFF: Brake pedal released |
|
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Stop Light Switch1 |
| OK |
|---|
| The GTS display changes correctly in response to the brake pedal operation. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND) Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
With the power switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply Condition | Power supply state | IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON | All OFF: Power switch off (ACC and IG) ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC) IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on) IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on) ST ON: Sending hybrid control system start request signal |
Since the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Power Supply Condition |
| OK |
|---|
| IG2 ON is displayed on the GTS screen. |
Tech Tips
If the entry and start system (for Start Function) has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed on the GTS screen.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK FOR DTC Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Supply Condition | State of power supply | IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON | All OFF: Power switch off (power supply off) ACC ON: Power switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on) IG1 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on) IG2 ON: Power switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on) ST ON: Starting hybrid control system |
Since IG1 ON and IG2 ON turn "on" at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (IG1 ON turns on for a very short time). |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Power Supply Condition |
| *a | Component with harness connected (Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the voltage while reading the Data List on the GTS.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
CHECK FOR DTC
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY |
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (DTC B2287) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the A124 stop light switch assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Stop Light Switch Assembly) |
Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A124 stop light switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A124 stop light switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
READ VALUE USING GTS (START SWITCH1, START SWITCH2)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start Switch1 | Power switch 1 status | ON or OFF | ON: Power switch pressed OFF: Power switch not pressed |
|
| Start Switch2 | Power switch 2 status | ON or OFF | ON: Power switch pressed OFF: Power switch not pressed |
|
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Start Switch1 |
| Start Switch2 |
| OK |
|---|
| The GTS display changes correctly in response to the power switch operation. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key) Click here |
| NG |
|
INSPECT POWER SWITCH
Remove the power switch.
Inspect the power switch.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE POWER SWITCH Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - POWER SWITCH)
Disconnect the E111 and E112 power management control ECU connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |