CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002

DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 3.
  • Open or short in sub bus 3 main line or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 3 branch line or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Headlight swivel ECU assembly

    (w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System)

  • Clearance warning ECU assembly

    (w/ Simple Intelligent Parking Assist System)

  • Open or short in No. 3 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in No. 1 CAN junction terminal

Tech Tips

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly stores DTCs when it detects a communication stop or network communication error for ECUs connected to sub bus 3.

Tech Tips

This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly (GTS display: HV Gateway).

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01SFAFE04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

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  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait at least 16.08 seconds.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

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Tech Tips


  • Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK SUB BUS 3


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. A01SFS3C56
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in a main bus line
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      E135-35 (CA2L) - E135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      E135-35 (CA2L) - E135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus line) C
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines) D

      • NG (Short to ground)

      • NG (+B short)

      E

    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  2. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Body Electrical > HV Gateway > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > HV Gateway > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to

      U1002 is output from the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.

      (GTS display: HV Gateway)

      A
      Other DTC is output. B

    A
    B
  3. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Body Electrical > HV Gateway > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > HV Gateway > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to

      U1002 is output from the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.

      (GTS display: HV Gateway)

      A
      Other DTC is output. B

    A
    B
  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 3 MAIN LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the E135 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. A01SF9UC03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 3 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E135 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. A01SFR9C01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
      *c to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      E119-8 (CANH) - E119-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      E119-11 (CANH) - E119-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Open circuit in hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CAN main bus line) B
      NG (Open circuit in No. 1 CAN junction terminal CAN main bus line) C

    A
    B
    C
  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 3 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the E120 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. A01SFDAC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E120-3 (CANH) - E120-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 3 LINES (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the E135 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. A01SF9UC04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 3 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E135 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. A01SFJ3C03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
      *c

      to Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly

      (w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System)

      *d

      to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      (w/ Simple Intelligent Parking Assist System)

      *e to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      E119-8 (CANH) - E119-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      E119-9 (CANH) - E119-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Headlight swivel ECU assembly*1
      E119-10 (CANH) - E119-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      E119-11 (CANH) - E119-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
      *1: w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System
      *2: w/ Simple Intelligent Parking Assist System
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines in hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CAN main bus line) B
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines in No. 1 CAN junction terminal CAN main bus line) C
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines in CAN branch line) D

    A
    B
    D
    C
  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 3 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the E120 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. A01SFDAC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E120-3 (CANH) - E120-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 3 LINES (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short-circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. A01SFS3C57
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, there may be a short in the ECU or sensor.

      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU or sensor, repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 3 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01SFEKC04
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
      *c

      to Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly

      (w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System)

      *d

      to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      (w/ Simple Intelligent Parking Assist System)

      *e to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      E119-8 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH short to ground No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      E119-19 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL short to ground
      E119-9 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH short to ground Headlight swivel ECU assembly*1
      E119-20 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL short to ground
      E119-10 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH short to ground Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      E119-21 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL short to ground
      E119-11 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH short to ground Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
      E119-22 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL short to ground
      E119-8 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      E119-19 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      E119-9 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Headlight swivel ECU assembly*1
      E119-20 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      E119-10 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      E119-21 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      E119-11 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly
      E119-22 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      *1: w/ Automatic Headlight Beam Level Control System
      *2: w/ Simple Intelligent Parking Assist System

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 3 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 3 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A

      • NG (Short to ground in hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CAN main bus line)

      • NG (+B short in hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly CAN main bus line)

      B

      • NG (Short to ground in No. 1 CAN junction terminal CAN main bus line)

      • NG (+B short in No. 1 CAN junction terminal CAN main bus line)

      C

      • NG (Short to ground in CAN branch line)

      • NG (+B short in CAN branch line)

      D

    A
    C
    D
    B
  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 3 LINE (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the E135 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. A01SFEVC12
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Purpose Specified Condition
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH short to ground 200 Ω or higher
      E135-35 (CA2L) - E135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL short to ground
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH +B short 6 kΩ or higher
      E135-35 (CA2L) - E135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 3 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 3 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 3 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the E120 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. A01SFPPC02
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Purpose Specified Condition
      E120-3 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH short to ground 200 Ω or higher
      E120-2 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL short to ground
      E120-3 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH +B short 6 kΩ or higher
      E120-2 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 3 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 3 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 3 LINE (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

      Click here

    3. A01SFS3C58
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Purpose Specified Condition
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH short to ground 200 Ω or higher
      E135-35 (CA2L) - E135-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL short to ground
      E135-34 (CA2H) - E135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH +B short 6 kΩ or higher
      E135-35 (CA2L) - E135-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 3 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 3 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG