CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U1002

DTC Code DTC Name
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
U1002 Lost Communication with Gateway Module The power management control ECU cannot receive signals from all ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to sub bus 11.
  • Open or short in sub bus 11 main line or connector

  • Open or short in sub bus 11 branch line or connector

  • Power management control ECU

  • AFS ECU (headlight swivel ECU assembly)

    (w/ AFS (Adaptive Front-lighting System))

  • Clearance warning ECU assembly

    (w/ Simple Intelligent Parking Assist System)

  • Open or short in No. 3 CAN junction connector

  • Open or short in No. 1 CAN junction terminal

Tech Tips

The power management control ECU stores DTCs when it detects a communication stop or network communication error for ECUs connected to sub bus 11.


Tech Tips

This diagnosis procedure is for when DTC U1002 is output by the power management control ECU (GTS display: PM1 Gateway).

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01G3R3E01
A01G3IDE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the power switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.

    Click here

  • After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.

  • DTC check procedure: Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait at least 16.08 seconds.

  • After the repair, perform the CAN bus check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed.

    Click here

Tech Tips


  • Operating the power switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK SUB BUS 11


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. A01G3P7C07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between buslines
      70 Ω or higher: Open circuit in a main bus line
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH ground short
      E111-35 (CA2L) - E111-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL ground short
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      E111-35 (CA2L) - E111-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus line) C
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines) D

      • NG (Ground short)

      • NG (+B short)

      E

    B
    C
    D
    E
    A
  2. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Body Electrical > PM1 Gateway > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > PM1 Gateway > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to

      U1002 is output from power management control ECU

      (GTS display: PM1 Gateway)

      A
      Other DTC is output. B

    A
    B
  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 BRANCH LINES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the E98 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

    2. A01G39GC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E98-29 (R1) - E98-28 (R2) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 BRANCH LINES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Reconnect the E98 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. A01G3KPC47
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E119-10 (CANH) - E119-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. Disconnect the E98 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

    2. A01G39GC15
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E98-16 (E) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. A01G39GC16
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E98-18 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Reconnect the E98 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

    2. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Clear the DTCs.


      Body Electrical > PM1 Gateway > Clear DTCs
    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Turn the power switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > PM1 Gateway > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to

      U1002 is not output from power management control ECU.

      (GTS display: PM1 Gateway)

      A

      U1002 is output from power management control ECU

      (GTS display: PM1 Gateway)

      B

    A
    B
  8. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU


    1. Replace the power management control ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Result
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > PM1 Gateway > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to

      U1002 is not output from power management control ECU.

      (GTS display: PM1 Gateway)

      A

      U1002 is output from power management control ECU

      (GTS display: PM1 Gateway)

      B

    A
    B
  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01G3Z7C33
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. A01G3KPC49
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
      *c to Power Management Control ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      E119-8 (CANH) - E119-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      E119-11 (CANH) - E119-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Open circuit in power management control ECU CAN main bus line) B
      NG (Open circuit in No. 1 CAN junction terminal CAN main bus line) C

    A
    B
    C
  12. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 11 MAIN LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the E120 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. A01G34ZC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E120-3 (CANH) - E120-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01G3Z7C33
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    3. A01G3KPC50
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
      *c to AFS ECU (Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly)*1
      *d to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly*2
      *e to Power Management Control ECU

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      E119-8 (CANH) - E119-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      E119-9 (CANH) - E119-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher AFS ECU (Headlight swivel ECU assembly)*1
      E119-10 (CANH) - E119-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      E119-11 (CANH) - E119-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Power management control ECU

      • *1: w/ AFS (Adaptive Front-lighting System)

      • *2: w/ Simple intelligent parking assist system

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines in power management control ECU CAN main bus line) B
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines in No. 1 CAN junction terminal CAN main bus line) C
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines in CAN branch line) D

    A
    B
    D
    C
  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the E120 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    3. A01G34ZC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E120-3 (CANH) - E120-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINES (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected.

      Click here

    3. A01G3P7C08
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-35 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).

      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01G2OGC19
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)

      *b to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal
      *c to AFS ECU (Headlight Swivel ECU Assembly)*1 *d to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly*2
      *e to Power Management Control ECU - -

      • *1: w/ AFS (Adaptive Front-lighting System)

      • *2: w/ Simple intelligent parking assist system

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      E119-8 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      E119-19 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      E119-9 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short AFS ECU (Headlight swivel ECU assembly)*1
      E119-20 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      E119-10 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      E119-21 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      E119-11 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Power management control ECU
      E119-22 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      E119-8 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 1 CAN junction terminal
      E119-19 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      E119-9 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short AFS ECU (Headlight swivel ECU assembly)*1
      E119-20 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      E119-10 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Clearance warning ECU assembly*2
      E119-21 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      E119-11 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Power management control ECU
      E119-22 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short

      • *1: w/ AFS (Adaptive Front-lighting System)

      • *2: w/ Simple intelligent parking assist system

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A

      • NG (Ground short in power management control ECU CAN main bus line)

      • NG (+B short in power management control ECU CAN main bus line)

      B

      • NG (Ground short in No. 1 CAN junction terminal CAN main bus line)

      • NG (+B short in No. 1 CAN junction terminal CAN main bus line)

      C

      • NG (Ground short in CAN branch line)

      • NG (+B short in CAN branch line)

      D

    A
    C
    D
    B
  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01G3GPC01
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Purpose Specified Condition
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH ground short 200 Ω or higher
      E111-35 (CA2L) - E111-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL ground short
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH +B short 6 kΩ or higher
      E111-35 (CA2L) - E111-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (NO. 1 CAN JUNCTION TERMINAL - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)


    1. Disconnect the E120 No. 1 CAN junction terminal connector.

    2. A01G2L9C01
      *1 DLC3
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 CAN Junction Terminal)

      *b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Purpose Specified Condition
      E120-3 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH ground short 200 Ω or higher
      E120-2 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL ground short
      E120-3 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH +B short 6 kΩ or higher
      E120-2 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 11 LINE (BRANCH LINE)


    1. Reconnect the E119 No. 3 CAN junction connector.

    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to +B or shorted to GND is connected.

    3. A01G3P7C07
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Purpose Specified Condition
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH ground short 200 Ω or higher
      E111-35 (CA2L) - E111-6 (E1) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL ground short
      E111-34 (CA2H) - E111-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANH +B short 6 kΩ or higher
      E111-35 (CA2L) - E111-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal Inspection for CANL +B short

      Tech Tips


      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 11 inspection.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG