ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0073/94, U0120/96, U0124/95, U0126/63, U0293/59

DTC Code DTC Name
U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF
U0120/96 Lost Communication with Starter / Generator Control Module
U0124/95 Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module
U0126/63 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module
U0293/59 Communication Error from HV ECU

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) receives signals from the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly, steering angle sensor, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) via CAN communication.

DTC No. Detection Item INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
U0073/94 Control Module Communication Bus OFF

461

462

463

464

465

466


  • INF Code: 461


    • Either of the following is detected:


      1. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.

      2. Yaw rate and acceleration sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.


  • INF Code: 462


    • Either of the following is detected:


      1. Steering angle sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.

      2. Steering angle sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.


  • INF Code: 463, 464


    • Bus off occurs once or more per 0.1 seconds 10 times repeatedly.


  • INF Code: 465, 466


    • Sending does not complete within 5 seconds after data is output from the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly).


  • INF Code: 461


    • CAN communication line (V bus)

    • Yaw rate and acceleration sensor (Airbag sensor assembly)

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)


  • INF Code: 462


    • CAN communication line (V bus)

    • Steering angle sensor

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)


  • INF Code: 463, 464, 465, 466


    • CAN communication line

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC
U0120/96 Lost Communication with Starter / Generator Control Module 471 Push start switch data is invalid for 3 seconds or more.
  • CAN communication line (V bus)

  • Certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC
U0124/95 Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module

591

592


  • INF Code: 591


    • Acceleration sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.


  • INF Code: 592


    • Acceleration sensor communication is disabled once per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.


  • CAN communication line (V bus)

  • Acceleration sensor (Airbag sensor assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC
U0126/63 Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module

741

742


  • INF Code: 741


    • Steering angle sensor communication is disabled for 1 second or more.


  • INF Code: 742


    • Steering angle sensor communication is disabled once or more per 5 seconds 10 times or more within 60 seconds.


  • CAN communication line (V bus)

  • Steering angle sensor

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

VSC DTC
U0293/59 Communication Error from HV ECU

411

412

413

Either of the following is detected:


  1. When terminal IG2 voltage is 9.5 V or more, data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly cannot be received for 2 seconds or more.

  2. When terminal IG2 voltage is 9.5 V or more, data from the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly cannot be received once or more within 5 seconds occur 10 times in succession.


  • CAN communication line (Sub bus 15)

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Electronically controlled brake system DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM


  1. for LHD

    A01KTI8E03
  2. for RHD

    A01KTZBE02

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      Deceleration Open Acceleration sensor open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      HV Communication Open Hybrid vehicle communication open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      Yaw Rate Open
      Deceleration Open
      Steering Open
      HV Communication Open
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      There is a constant open circuit. A
      There are no momentary interruptions. B
      There are momentary interruptions. C

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before disconnecting any sensors or connectors.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK IF EACH CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY, SENSOR)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check if each sensor and ECU connector is securely connected.

      OK
      Each sensor and ECU connector is securely connected.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Record the output DTCs (for the ABS, VSC, electronically controlled brake system and/or CAN communication system).

      for the ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System: Click here

      for the CAN Communication System: Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      If CAN communication system DTCs and relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output. A
      ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output. B
      CAN communication system DTCs are output. C

    A
    B
    C
  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    3. Check for any momentary interruptions between the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) and each sensor or ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more and turn the steering wheel to the right and left.

    5. Check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      Click here

    6. If ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output, record them.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output. A
      ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output. B
      CAN communication system DTCs are output. C

      Tech Tips

      The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for sensor DTCs (for the ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system).


    A
    B
    C