| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1273/73 | Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) |
| C1274/74 | Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) |
| C1466/33 | Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit |
| C1467/34 | Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signals to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). These signals are used for ABS control.
DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 are cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 are output only in Test Mode.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C1273/73 | Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) | - | Detected only during Test Mode. |
|
ABS Test Mode DTC |
| C1274/74 | Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) | - | Detected only during Test Mode. |
|
ABS Test Mode DTC |
| C1466/33 | Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit | 521 522 523 524 526 527 528 |
|
|
ABS DTC |
| C1467/34 | Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit | 531 532 533 534 536 537 538 |
|
|
ABS DTC |
Tech Tips
DTCs C1466/33 and C1273/73 are for the rear speed sensor RH.
DTCs C1467/34 and C1274/74 are for the rear speed sensor LH.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RR Speed Open | Rear speed sensor RH open detection | Error or Normal | Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
| RL Speed Open | Rear speed sensor LH open detection | Error or Normal | Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| RR Speed Open |
| RL Speed Open |
| OK |
|---|
| There are no momentary interruptions. |
Tech Tips
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
Select the Data List on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RR Wheel Speed | Rear speed sensor RH | Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) | Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) | When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
| RL Wheel Speed | Rear speed sensor LH | Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) | Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) | When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| RR Wheel Speed |
| RL Wheel Speed |
Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.
Tech Tips
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
| OK |
|---|
| The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| OK |
|
PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)
Turn the power switch off.
Perform the sensor check in Test Mode Procedure.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Signal Check |
| OK |
|---|
| All Test Mode DTCs are cleared. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| OK |
|
RECONFIRM DTC
Turn the power switch off.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Perform a road test.
Check if the same DTC is output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
| *1 | Rear Speed Sensor |
| *a | No clearance |
| *b | OK |
| *c | NG |
Turn the power switch off.
Check the speed sensor installation.
| OK |
|---|
| There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
| *A | for RH |
| *B | for LH |
| *a | Front view of skid control sensor wire |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Sensor Side Connector) |
| *c | Front view of wire harness connector (to Vehicle Side Connector) |
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Remove the skid control sensor wire.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
Disconnect the A144 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Skid Control Sensor Wire) |
Reconnect the A144 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY for LHD: Click here |
| OK |
|
RECONFIRM DTC
Turn the power switch off.
Install the skid control sensor wire.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Perform a road test.
Check if the same DTC is output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
| B |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| A |
|
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY
Turn the power switch off.
Replace the rear speed sensor rotor with rear speed sensor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).
Tech Tips
The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
RECONFIRM DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Perform a road test.
Check if the same DTC is output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.
| A |
|
REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY for LHD: Click here |
| B |
|
END |