ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1273/73, C1274/74, C1466/33, C1467/34

DTC Code DTC Name
C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1466/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1467/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signals to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). These signals are used for ABS control.

DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 are cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 are output only in Test Mode.

A01G3G2E01
DTC No. Detection Item INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) - Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Sensor installation

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

ABS Test Mode DTC
C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) - Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Sensor installation

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

ABS Test Mode DTC
C1466/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit

521

522

523

524

526

527

528


  • INF Code: 521


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one or two wheels is lower than that from other wheels for 15 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 522


    • A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.


  • INF Code: 523


    • An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.05 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 524


    • Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.


  • INF Code: 526


    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 527


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one wheel is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.


  • INF Code: 528


    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 60 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 521, 522, 524, 527


    • Open or short in speed sensor


    • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor


    • Open or short in wire harness


    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals


    • Rear speed sensor RH


    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)


  • INF Code: 523


    • Open or short in speed sensor


    • Open or short in wire harness


    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals


    • Rear speed sensor RH


    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)


  • INF Code: 526, 528


    • Open or short in wire harness


    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC
C1467/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

531

532

533

534

536

537

538


  • INF Code: 531


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one or two wheels is lower than that from other wheels for 15 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 532


    • A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.


  • INF Code: 533


    • An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.05 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 534


    • Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.


  • INF Code: 536


    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 537


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one wheel is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.


  • INF Code: 538


    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 60 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 531, 532, 534, 537


    • Open or short in speed sensor


    • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor


    • Open or short in wire harness


    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals


    • Rear speed sensor LH


    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)


  • INF Code: 533


    • Open or short in speed sensor


    • Open or short in wire harness


    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals


    • Rear speed sensor LH


    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)


  • INF Code: 536, 538


    • Open or short in wire harness


    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

Tech Tips


  • DTCs C1466/33 and C1273/73 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTCs C1467/34 and C1274/74 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01G3HGE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open Rear speed sensor RH open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      RL Speed Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Speed Open
      RL Speed Open
      OK
      There are no momentary interruptions.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Select the Data List on the GTS.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor RH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      RL Wheel Speed Rear speed sensor LH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
    2. Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

      Click here

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check in Test Mode Procedure.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Utility
      Tester Display
      Signal Check
      OK
      All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. A
      DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

      Click here


    A
    B
  5. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. A01G3H0C04
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor
      *a No clearance
      *b OK
      *c NG

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. A01G32JC02
      *A for RH
      *B for LH
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire
      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Remove the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-2 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      h1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      h1-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-2 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A144 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A144-22 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A144-22 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A144-9 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A144-9 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A144-20 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A144-20 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A144-7 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A144-7 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)


    1. A01G3KYC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control Sensor Wire)

      Reconnect the A144 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 5.7 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Install the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Perform a road test.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. A
      DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

      Click here


    B
    A
  10. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor rotor with rear speed sensor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Perform a road test.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1466/33 and/or C1467/34 are output. A
      DTCs C1466/33 and C1467/34 are not output. B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

      Click here


    A
    B