HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A82-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A82-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Performance / Stuck OFF

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A82-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Performance / Stuck OFF The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is not within the specified range (1 trip detection)
  • Battery cooling blower assembly

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Power management control ECU

  • HV battery intake duct

  • Wire harness or connector

- Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A84-123.

Click here

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER


    1. A01SFC2C01
      *a Duct

      Check that the rear under side cover LH and battery cooling blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign matter, and that the acoustical materials have not peeled.

      OK
      The duct and blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign matter and the acoustical materials have not peeled.
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear under side cover LH.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the L48 battery voltage sensor connector.

    5. A01SFG1C04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L47-2 (FP0) - L48-5 (FP0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      L47-2 (FP0) or L48-5 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L47-2 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note


      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    12. Reconnect the L48 battery voltage sensor connector.

    13. Install the rear under side cover LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU))


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A129 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Remove the rear under side cover LH.


    4. Disconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    5. A01SFI5C11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      L47-3 (SI0) or A129-29 (SI0) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      L47-3 (SI0) - A129-29 (SI0) Below 1 Ω

      Note

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Reconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    7. Install the rear under side cover LH.

    8. Reconnect the A129 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (GROUND SHORT CHECK)


    1. Remove the power management control ECU.

    2. A01SFNCC08
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A129-29 (SI0) - E111-5 (E01) 10 kΩ or higher
      A129-29 (SI0) - E112-5 (E02) 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Install the power management control ECU.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear under side cover LH.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note


      • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.

        Click here

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

      Note

      When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INFcodes are also cleared.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Cooling Fan Frequency1
    9. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the Battery cooling blower assembly.

    10. A01SFP3C03
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the Battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Standard
      Tester Connection Condition
      L47-2 (FP0) - L47-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) and the actual measurement value at the battery cooling blower assembly connector are 0 Hz. OK
      The value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) and the actual measurement value at the battery cooling blower assembly connector are not 0 Hz. NG

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

    11. Turn the power switch off.

    12. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the rear under side cover LH.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear under side cover LH.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliarybattery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note


      • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.

        Click here

    6. A01SFSKC01
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L47-2 (FP0) - L47-4 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Connect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    10. Install the rear under side cover LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the rear under side cover LH.


    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Note


      • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.

        Click here

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

      Note

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Driving the Battery Cooling Fan
    7. Enter the following menus: All Data / Cooling Fan Frequency 1.

    8. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    9. A01SFP3C03
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) with the Frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L47-2 (FP0) - L47-4 (GND0) Battery cooling blower is operating Difference between the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) and the actual measurement value is 10 % or less.

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Install the rear under side cover LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG