| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low |
DESCRIPTION
The speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is controlled by the power management control ECU. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the power management control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The power management control ECU sends command signals (SI) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The battery cooling blower assembly frequency (FP) is sent to the power management control ECU via the battery voltage sensor as a monitor signal using serial communication.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low | When the speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly frequency (FP) is out of the target control speed range (1 trip detection) |
|
- | Comes on |
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read output DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Check that the fan operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.
Tech Tips
The cooling fan may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.
| OK |
|---|
| The fan operates. |
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
Disconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Disconnect the L48 battery voltage sensor connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Voltage Sensor) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Tech Tips
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly (No. 0) is not loose or disconnected.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Reconnect the L48 battery voltage sensor connector.
Install the rear under side cover LH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR) |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INFcodes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Cooling Fan Frequency1 |
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the Battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the Battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Standard | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the rear under side cover LH.
| NG |
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
Disconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliarybattery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the rear under side cover LH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR Click here |
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
for Hatchback:
for Wagon:
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY) unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the power management control ECU sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Enter the following menus: All Data / Cooling Fan Frequency 1.
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency 1) with the Frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Specified Condition | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the rear under side cover LH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR Click here |
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
| *1 | Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | BATT FAN Fuse |
Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the BATT FAN fuse to the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY
Remove the No. 2 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *1 | No. 2 Integration Relay | *2 | BATT FAN Fuse |
| *3 | BATT FAN Relay | - | - |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the No. 2 integration relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.
Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Measure the voltage on the wire side of the connector that is part of the battery cooling blower.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the rear under side cover LH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
for Hatchback:
for Wagon:
Disconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Disconnect the A129 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the battery cooling blower assembly connector and power management control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the rear under side cover LH.
Reconnect the A129 power management control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When the DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Connect an oscilloscope to the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector and check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | L47-3 (SI0) - L47-4 (GND0) |
| Equipment Setting | 10 V/DIV., 1 ms/DIV. |
| Condition | Power switch on (IG) during Active Test |
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
If DTCs are output after the check, clear the DTCs using the GTS.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *a | Waveform 1 |
Install the rear under side cover LH.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU for LHD: Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the A129 power management control ECU connector.
Remove the No. 2 integration relay.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Integration Relay) |
*b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connector disconnected, DTCs will be stored. If DTCs are output, clear them using the GTS.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the A129 power management control ECU connector.
Install the No. 2 integration relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the E112 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the E112 power management control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the No. 2 integration relay.
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
for Hatchback:
for Wagon:
Disconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Integration Relay) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the No. 2 integration relay.
Reconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the rear under side cover LH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU for LHD: Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the No. 2 integration relay.
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
for Hatchback:
for Wagon:
Disconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 2 Integration Relay) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the No. 2 integration relay.
Reconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the rear under side cover LH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Remove the rear under side cover LH.
for Hatchback:
for Wagon:
Disconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the L47 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the rear under side cover LH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |