HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A9C-123, P0AC6-123, P0ACB-123, P3065-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A9C-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Range / Performance
P0AC6-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range / Performance
P0ACB-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Range / Performance
P3065-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "A"

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A9C-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Range / Performance When the battery temperature sensor performance is abnormal (1 trip detection/2 trip detection)
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on
P0AC6-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range / Performance When the battery temperature sensor performance is abnormal (1 trip detection/2 trip detection)
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on
P0ACB-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Range / Performance When the battery temperature sensor performance is abnormal (1 trip detection/2 trip detection)
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on
P3065-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "A" When the battery temperature sensor performance is abnormal (1 trip detection/2 trip detection)
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01KT0ZE04

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK INSTALLATION OF BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Visually check the installation condition of the relevant battery temperature sensor.

      A01KTBEC01
      *1 Battery Temperature Sensor 0 *2 Battery Temperature Sensor 1
      *3 Battery Temperature Sensor 2 - -
      Standard Condition
      Each battery temperature sensor is installed in the correct location with the correct orientation and its claws are engaged securely.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Each battery temperature sensor is installed in the correct location with the correct orientation and its claws are engaged securely. A
      Claws are damaged. B
      Any of battery temperature sensors are not installed correctly, but claws are not damaged. C

      Note

      Do not use a stick or similar object to push on the sensors when inspecting them. Doing so may result in damage to the sensors.

    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

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    3. Disconnect the z8 and L48 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    4. A01KTT9C04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0 to 2).

      Tester Connection
      Tester Connection Battery Temperature Sensor No.
      z8-4 (TBO) - z8-10 (GBO) 0
      z8-3 (TB1) - z8-9 (GB1) 1
      z8-2 (TB2) - z8-8 (GB2) 2
      Standard Resistance
      Thermistor Temperature Condition Specified Condition
      0 °C (32 °F) Power switch off 26.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      25 °C (77 °F) Power switch off 9.9 to 10.1 kΩ
      40 °C (104 °F) Power switch off 5.73 to 5.92 kΩ
    5. A01KSX7C07
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z8-4 (TBO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-4 (TBO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-10 (GBO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-10 (GBO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-3 (TB1) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-3 (TB1) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-9 (GB1) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-9 (GB1) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-2 (TB2) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-2 (TB2) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-8 (GB2) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-8 (GB2) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-1 (TCO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-1 (TCO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-7 (GCO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-7 (GCO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
    6. Reconnect the z8 and L48 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

      Specified Condition
      There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.

      Tech Tips

      Because the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery assembly.

    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG