HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A9D-123, P0A9E-123, P0AC7-123, P0AC8-123, P0ACC-123, P0ACD-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A9D-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0A9E-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High
P0AC7-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low
P0AC8-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High
P0ACC-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low
P0ACD-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A9D-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low When the temperature of the battery temperature sensor is less than the standard value (open) or higher than the standard value (shorted) (1 trip detection).
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on
P0A9E-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High When the temperature of the battery temperature sensor is less than the standard value (open) or higher than the standard value (shorted) (1 trip detection).
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on
P0AC7-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low When the temperature of the battery temperature sensor is less than the standard value (open) or higher than the standard value (shorted) (1 trip detection).
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on
P0AC8-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High When the temperature of the battery temperature sensor is less than the standard value (open) or higher than the standard value (shorted) (1 trip detection).
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on
P0ACC-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low When the temperature of the battery temperature sensor is less than the standard value (open) or higher than the standard value (shorted) (1 trip detection).
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on
P0ACD-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High When the temperature of the battery temperature sensor is less than the standard value (open) or higher than the standard value (shorted) (1 trip detection).
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on Comes on

Tech Tips

After confirming that a DTC is output, use the GTS to check "Temp of BATT TB 1 to 3" in the hybrid vehicle control system ECU Data List.

Temperature Displayed Malfunction
Below -45°C (-49°F) Open or +B short circuit
95°C (203°F) or more GND short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9C-123.

Click here

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    At least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Temp of Batt TB 1 to 3.

      Tech Tips

      Compare the temperature of the 3 battery temperature sensors to determine the sensor with the malfunction (Temp of Batt TB1 to TB3).


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Temp of Batt TB1
      Temp of Batt TB2
      Temp of Batt TB3
    4. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. A01KTK3E01

      Check the connections of the z8 connector of the battery voltage sensor.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the z8 and L48 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    4. A01KTT9C04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0 to 2).

      Tester Connection
      Tester Connection Battery Temperature Sensor No.
      z8-4 (TBO) - z8-10 (GBO) 0
      z8-3 (TB1) - z8-9 (GB1) 1
      z8-2 (TB2) - z8-8 (GB2) 2
      Standard Resistance
      Thermistor Temperature Condition Specified Condition
      0 °C (32 °F) Power switch off 26.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      25 °C (77 °F) Power switch off 9.9 to 10.1 kΩ
      40 °C (104 °F) Power switch off 5.73 to 5.92 kΩ
    5. A01KSX7C07
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z8-4 (TBO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-4 (TBO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-10 (GBO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-10 (GBO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-3 (TB1) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-3 (TB1) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-9 (GB1) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-9 (GB1) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-2 (TB2) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-2 (TB2) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-8 (GB2) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-8 (GB2) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-1 (TCO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-1 (TCO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-7 (GCO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
      z8-7 (GCO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or more
    6. Reconnect the z8 and L48 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

      Specified Condition
      There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.

      Tech Tips

      Because the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery assembly.

    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG