HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AAE-123, P0AAF-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AAE-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0AAF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0AAE-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low When the temperature indicated by the inlet air temperature sensor is lower than a predetermined limit (open circuit) or is higher than a predetermined limit (short circuit)
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

- Comes on
P0AAF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Air Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High When the temperature indicated by the inlet air temperature sensor is lower than a predetermined limit (open circuit) or is higher than a predetermined limit (short circuit)
  • HV battery

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

- Comes on

Tech Tips

After confirming that DTC P0AAE-123 or P0AAF-123 is output, use the GTS to check "Inhaling Air Temp" in the HV ECU Data List.

Displayed Temperature Malfunction
-45°C (-49°F) or less Open or +B short circuit
95°C (203°F) or more GND short

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A9C-123.

Click here

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    P0AFC-123 is not output. A
    P0AFC-123 is also output. B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read output DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AFC-123 is not output. A
      P0AFC-123 is also output. B

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. A01KTK3E02

      Check the connections of the z8 connector of the battery voltage sensor.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK INSTALLATION OF INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Click here

    3. A01KSDW

      Visually check the installation condition of the inlet air temperature sensor.

      OK
      The inlet air temperature sensor is installed in the correct location and its claws are engaged securely.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The inlet air temperature sensor is installed in the correct location and its claws are engaged securely A
      Claws are damaged. B
      Inlet air temperature sensor is not installed correctly, but claws are not damaged. C
    4. Install the battery cooling blower assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK HV BATTERY (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the L48 and z8 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    4. A01KSX7C08
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z8-1 (TCO) - z8-7 (GCO) 0°C (32°F) 26.7 to 27.8 kΩ
      25°C (77°F) 9.9 to 10.1 kΩ
      40°C (104°F) 5.73 to 5.92 kΩ
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z8-1 (TCO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-1 (TCO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-7 (GCO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-7 (GCO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z8-4 (TBO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-4 (TBO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-10 (GBO) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-10 (GBO) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-3 (TB1) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-3 (TB1) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-9 (GB1) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-9 (GB1) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-2 (TB2) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-2 (TB2) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-8 (GB2) - L48-3 (IGCT) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      z8-8 (GB2) - L48-6 (GND) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the L48 and z8 battery voltage sensor connectors.

    8. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor and inlet air temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

      Specified Condition
      There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.

      Tech Tips

      Because the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery assembly.

    4. Install the upper hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG