HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U0110-160

DTC Code DTC Name
U0110-160 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC U0110-159.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
U0110-160 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" Error in signal transmission to the inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) via serial communication (no transmission, out of communication standard)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • If DTC U0110-160 was stored due to incomplete engagement of the connectors, and the system returns to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG) after clearing the DTCs, DTC P324E-788 will be stored. Proceed to troubleshooting without considering DTC P324E-788.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-160 is output. A
      DTC U0110-160 is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00320Z

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A00323LN01

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T = 9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00320Z

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A00324YN01

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T = 9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00320Z

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A00320GC05
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        m1-1 (W) -m1-3 (V) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        m1-2 (U) - m1-1 (W) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        m1-3 (V) - m1-2 (U) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00320Z

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A00322XC05
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        k1-1 (W) - k1-3 (V) Power switch off 151.6 to 168.0 mΩ
        k1-2 (U) - k1-1 (W) Power switch off 152.6 to 169.0 mΩ
        k1-3 (V) - k1-2 (U) Power switch off 157.6 to 174.0 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)


    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01SFCOC02
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A130-24 (HTM+) - E111-6 (E1)

      CH2: A130-25 (HTM-) - E111-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  8. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B

    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01SFSRC01
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A130-21 (CLK+) - E111-6 (E1)

      CH2: A130-20 (CLK-) - E111-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B

    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01SFNTC01
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the waveform.

      Item Contents
      Tester Connection

      CH1: A130-33 (REQ+) - E111-6 (E1)

      CH2: A130-32 (REQ-) - E111-6 (E1)

      Equipment Setting 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      Tech Tips


      • Inspect with the connector connected.

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.

      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.

    4. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A01SFGOC10
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-33 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A130-32 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-33 (REQ+) - A143-6 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A130-32 (REQ-) - A143-16 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-33 (REQ+) or A143-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A130-32 (REQ-) or A143-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01SFG3C11
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-33 (REQ+) - A130-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A01SFGOC09
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-21 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A130-20 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-21 (CLK+) - A143-5 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A130-20 (CLK-) - A143-15 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-21 (CLK+) or A143-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A130-20 (CLK-) or A143-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01SFG3C09
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-21 (CLK+) - A130-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A01SFGOC57
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A130-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the power management control ECU and the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-24 (HTM+) - A143-8 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A130-25 (HTM-) - A143-18 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-24 (HTM+) or A143-8 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A130-25 (HTM-) or A143-18 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    10. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01SFG3C12
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A130-24 (HTM+) - A130-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A130 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003285

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  17. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

      Click here

    3. A0031YJC03
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (W) - k2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - k2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - k2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-1 (W) - k2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      k1-2 (U) - k2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      k1-3 (V) - k2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the motor cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  18. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly.

      Click here

    3. A0032ALN01

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T = 20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T = 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 16 and 24 N*m (163 to 245 kgf*cm, 12 to 18 ft.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  19. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

      Click here

    3. A003244C04
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - m2-2 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - m2-1 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - m2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-1 (W) - m2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-2 (U) - m2-2 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-3 (V) - m2-1 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the generator cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG