HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P314A-828

DTC Code DTC Name
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

The inverter water pump assembly sends the water pump speed (measured value) signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.

If the water pump speed (measured value) signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly when the power switch is on (READY), this DTC is stored.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

When either of the following conditions is met:

A malfunction in the power source circuit or water pump speed signal line of the inverter water pump assembly is detected.

A malfunction in the power source circuit of the inverter water pump assembly or hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly is detected.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Inverter water pump assembly

  • INV W/PMP fuse

  • IGCT relay

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List Item
P314A-828 Inverter W/P Revolution
Related Active Test
DTC No. Active Test
P314A-828 Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump*1

*1: This is an Active Test of the inverter water pump assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0C73-776.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 120 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE (INVERTER) WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump
    4. Perform the Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump Active Test.

    5. Touch the inverter water pump assembly and check that it is operating (vibrating).

      OK
      The inverter water pump is operating (vibrating).
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      A
      B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      A01KT1OC01
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01SFTB

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A149 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01SFJ1C39
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A149-14 (NIWP) - q1-2 (NWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A149-14 (NIWP) or q1-2 (NWP) -Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A149 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    5. Reconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A01SFFVC25
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A149-14 (NIWP) - E135-6 (E1) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTIVATE THE (INVERTER) WATER PUMP)

    Note

    Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 11 V or more.

    Tech Tips

    When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump
    4. Perform the "Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump" Active Test.

    5. A01SF75C13
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

      Item Content
      Terminal A149-14 (NIWP) - E135-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 5 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test
      OK
      The duration of wavelength A is 300 msec or less.
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      A
      B

    A
    B
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A01SFTB

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - IGCT RELAY)


    1. Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01SFM8C03
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT Relay
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      q1-4 (+BWP) - 5 (IGCT relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Tech Tips


      • Connectors

        Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.

      • Wire Harness

        Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.

        The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.

      • No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      • INV W/PMP fuse

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/PMP fuse and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      • IGCT relay

        Apply slight vibration with a finger to the IGCT relay and check whether a malfunction occurs.

      A01SFTMC02
      *a Example
      *b Shake Slightly
      *c Vibrate Slightly

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

    4. Install the IGCT relay.

    5. Reconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. A01SF6KC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      q1-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP fuse.

      OK
      INV W/PMP fuse is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT)


    1. Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    3. Disconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01SF94C03
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT Relay
      *3 INV W/PMP Fuse - -
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (INV W/PMP fuse) - q1-4 (+BWP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      1 (INV W/PMP fuse) - 5 (IGCT relay) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      2 (INV W/PMP fuse) or q1-4 (+BWP) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.

    5. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

    6. Install the IGCT relay.

    7. Reconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01SFNVC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

    2. A01SF6KC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      q1-1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the q1 inverter water pump assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  19. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01SFNVC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  21. CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP FUSE)


    1. Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder.

      OK
      The terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  22. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01SFNVC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  23. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01SFNVC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  24. CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP)


    1. A01SFNVC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 INV W/PMP Fuse

      Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      INV W/PMP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the INV W/PMP fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  25. CONNECT SECURELY


    1. Connect the inverter water pump assembly connector securely.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT