HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-800, P3004-801

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-800 High Voltage Power Resource
P3004-801 High Voltage Power Resource

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P3004-800 High Voltage Power Resource Excessive overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until when SMRG turns on).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • No. 2 engine wire

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P3004-801 High Voltage Power Resource Minimal overcurrent occurs during precharge (time from when SMRP turns on until when SMRG turns on).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • No. 2 engine wire

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-800 or P3004-801 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      Any of the DTCs in table 1 below are also output. B
      Any of the DTCs in table 2 below are also output. C
      Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A09-265 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit Low Input
      P0A10-263 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Tech Tips

      P3004-800 or P3004-801 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      A01KT1OC01
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SFRS

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFLY

      Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01SFCTC15
      *a

      No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness)

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      (Tester Probe Polarity)

      Condition Specified Condition
      s6-1 (ACPB) (Negative probe) - s6-2 (ACPE) (Positive probe) Power switch off 100 kΩ or higher

      Note


      • Do not use a megohmmeter.

      • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.

      Tech Tips

      The polarities of the tester probes may differ depending on the tester. Use the current output probe of the tester as the positive probe for this measurement. To determine the polarity, use another voltmeter to confirm the current output probe of the tester. When measuring the output of the tester, the voltmeter positive probe indicates the tester current output probe.

    5. Reconnect the No. 2 engine wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Install the connector cover assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A149 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    4. A01SFA7C52
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-12 (NODD) - A149-25 (NODD) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-12 (NODD) or A149-25 (NODD) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A149 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (NODD)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. A01SF73C46
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A149-25 (NODD) - E135-6 (E1) Power switch on (IG) Less than 1.5 V
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK FRAME WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFRI

      Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Remove the hybrid battery cover sub-assembly RH.

      Click here

    5. A01SFU3N04

      Disconnect the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    6. A01SFF0C05
      *a

      Frame Wire

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W2-1 (CBI) - W3-1 (CEI) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    8. Install the hybrid battery cover sub-assembly RH.

    9. Reconnect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    10. Install the connector cover assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery cover sub-assembly RH.

      Click here

    3. A01SFU3N04

      Disconnect the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    4. A01SF8IN02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W3-1 (CEI) - W2-1 (CBI) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    6. Install the hybrid battery cover sub-assembly RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFLY

      Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01SFR3N01

      Disconnect the s5 compressor with motor assembly connector.

      Click here

    5. A01SFCTC16
      *a

      No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness)

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      s6-1 (ACPB) - s6-2 (ACPE) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the s5 compressor with motor assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the No. 2 engine wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    8. Install the connector cover assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG