HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P3004-132

DTC Code DTC Name
P3004-132 High Voltage Power Resource

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P3004-132 High Voltage Power Resource The inverter is not precharged.
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P3004-132 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      Any of the DTCs in Table 1 below are also output. B
      Any of the DTCs in Table 2 below are also output. C
      Table 1
      Relevant Diagnosis
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P0A1A-151, 658 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-786 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0CA3-442 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0D2E-586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P2511-149 HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
      P3004-131, 800, 801 High Voltage Power Resource
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A95-123 High Voltage Fuse
      P0ABF-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit
      P0AC0-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0AC1-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0AC2-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor "A" Circuit High
      P0AFC-123 Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module
      P0B3D-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low
      P0B42-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low
      P0B47-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low
      P0B4C-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low
      P0B51-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low
      P0B56-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low
      P0B5B-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low
      P0B60-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low
      P0B65-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low
      P0B6A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low
      P0B6F-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low
      P0B74-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low
      P0B79-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low
      P0B7E-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low
      P0B83-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low
      P308A-123 Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
      U029A-123 Lost Communication with Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P3004-132 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P3004-132.

      Result
      Result Proceed to

      All of the following conditions are met:


      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) is 50 V or less.

      • Difference between HV battery voltage (Power Resource VB) and post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is more than 70 V.

      • Difference between pre-boost voltage (VL-Voltage before Boosting) and post-boost voltage (VH-Voltage after Boosting) is more than 90 V.

      A
      In addition to the above conditions, HV battery current (Batt Pack Current Val) is 3 A or more. B
      Except above C
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
    C
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      A01KT1OC01
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFA8N01

      Check that the bolt for the frame wire is tightened to the specified torque, the frame wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T=9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the connector cover assembly to the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (FRAME WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery cover sub-assembly RH.

      Click here

    3. A01SFU3N04

      Check the connector W2 and connector W3 connection condition between the frame wire and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

    4. Disconnect the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the frame wire.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    7. Install the hybrid battery cover sub-assembly RH.


    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK FRAME WIRE (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFRI

      Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Remove the hybrid battery cover sub-assembly RH.

      Click here

    5. A01SFU3N04

      Disconnect the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    6. A01SFQKC04
      *a

      Frame Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Frame Wire

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-2 (CBI) - W2-1 (CBI) (Positive terminal) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      W1-1 (CEI) - W3-1 (CEI) (Negative terminal) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    7. Reconnect the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.

    8. Install the hybrid battery cover sub-assembly RH.

    9. Reconnect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    10. Install the connector cover assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. A01SF77

      Check the connections between the HV battery high voltage terminals and the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Specified Condition
      5.4 N*m (55 kgf*cm, 48 in.*lbf)
    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage terminals.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  8. CHECK HV BATTERY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. A01SFL0N02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (+) - Service plug terminal 1 Power switch off 54 V or higher
      t1-1 (-) - Service plug terminal 2 Power switch off 114 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the E135 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. A01SF8UC88
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Tech Tips

      Before disconnecting the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector, make sure that the connector is securely engaged.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E135-4 (SMRB) - L49-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E135-3 (SMRP) - L49-4 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the E135 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. A01SFTVC23
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W2-1 (CBI) - A-1 (+) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals L49-1 (SMRB) and L49-2 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L49-1 (SMRB) - L49-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. A01SFTVC24
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W3-1 (CEI) - t1-1 (-) Auxiliary battery voltage is applied between terminals L49-4 (SMRP) and L49-2 (GND) 28.5 to 31.5 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L49-4 (SMRP) - L49-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    5. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      DTC P3004-131 is output. B
      DTC P3004-132 is output. C

      Tech Tips

      Because P3004-131 uses 2-trip detection logic, the DTC detection conditions need to be met 2 times.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
    C