HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AE0-228

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High Open or +B short in SMRG circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips

If P0AE0-228 is stored, the hybrid system cannot be started.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SMRG STATUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / SMRG Status.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      SMRG Status
    4. Read the Data List.

      OK
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      SMRG Status Power switch on (IG) OFF
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      A013A39C01
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01KRA4

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMRG VOLTAGE)


    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. A01KR9GC14
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-2 (SMRG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      A013A39C01
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    2. A01KREJC08
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-2 (SMRG) - Body ground Power switch off 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
    3. Reconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY WIRES)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01KRQLC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 AM2 Fuse
      *3 PM IGCT Fuse

      Remove the AM2 fuse and PM IGCT fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    3. A01KS2ZC01
      *1 Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGN Fuse

      Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

    4. A01KRA4N03

      Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    5. Disconnect the A129, A130, E111 and E112 power management control ECU connectors.

    6. A01KTOGC32
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-2 (SMRG) - A129-2 (+B2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - A130-5 (+B1) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - E111-1 (AM22) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - E112-7 (AM21) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - A130-6 (MREL) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - A130-1 (IG2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - E112-1 (ACCD) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - E112-2 (IG1D) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - A130-2 (IG2D) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - E111-14 (SPDI) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) - A129-4 (FCTL) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the A129, A130, E111 and E112 power management control ECU connectors.

    8. Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    9. Install the IGN fuse.

    10. Install the AM2 fuse and PM IGCT fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    4. A01KRCSC27
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-2 (SMRG) - L49-3 (SMRG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-2 (SMRG) and L49-3 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    6. Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    3. A01KTDMC05
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L49-2 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. A01KU4BC21
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L49-3 (SMRG) - L49-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
    4. Install the hybrid battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG