HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0AA1-233

DTC Code DTC Name
P0AA1-233 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

This circuit uses the power management control ECU to monitor the system main relays and stops the system if a malfunction is detected in the relays, because it may be impossible to shut off the high-voltage system if any of the relays becomes stuck.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0AA1-233 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed SMRP, SMRB and SMRG on the HV battery positive and negative sides are stuck closed.
  • Hybrid battery junction block assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Power management control ECU

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • When troubleshooting DTC P0AA1-233, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)

  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY).

  • Do not turn the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, as this may cause a malfunction.

  • If DTC P0AA1-233 is output, do not install the service plug grip before completing repair.

    If the service plug grip is not removed, the HV battery will gradually discharge and the SOC will decrease.

Tech Tips

If P0AA1-233 is stored, the hybrid system cannot be started.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0AA1-233 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 200, 658, 659, 791, 792, 793 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-163, 164, 168, 193, 511, 512, 661, 786, 794, 795, 796 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D-148 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A78-266, 267, 586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A94-442 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0AE7-224 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P2511-149 ECM/PCM Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent
      P3004-132 High Voltage Power Resource
      P324E-788 MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
      U0110 (all INF codes)*1 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

      Note


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0AA1-233 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA1-233.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      VH-Voltage after Boosting minus VL-Voltage before Boosting is 100 V or less. A
      The preceding condition is not satisfied. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      A013A39C01
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  4. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EL4 floor wire connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SFAL

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the installation condition of the ground wires EB, ED and LD.

      OK
      The ground wires EB, ED and LD are securely installed.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. CONNECT SECURELY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    4. A01SF8UC82
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-4 (SMRB) - L49-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-2 (SMRG) - L49-3 (SMRG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-3 (SMRP) - L49-4 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-4 (SMRB) and L49-1 (SMRB) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-2 (SMRG) and L49-3 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-3 (SMRP) and L49-4 (SMRP) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    6. Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    3. A01SFOLC04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L49-2 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  15. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

    3. A01SFKXC06
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L49-1 (SMRB) - L49-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
      L49-3 (SMRG) - L49-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
      L49-4 (SMRP) - L49-2 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 112 to 274 Ω
    4. Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. A01SFLBN01

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (SMRB)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W2-1 (CBI) - A-1 (+) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips


      • If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the hybrid battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.

      • If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the hybrid battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.

    4. A01SFOYN02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (SMRG, SMRP)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W3-1 (CEI) - t1-1 (-) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips


      • If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the hybrid battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.

      • If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the hybrid battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.

      • If the resistance is between 28.5 and 31.5 Ω, it can be determined that SMRP is stuck closed.

    5. Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  18. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  19. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. A
    Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. B

    1. Install the service plug grip.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Power Resource VB, VL-Voltage before Boosting.

    8. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Power Resource VB
      VL-Voltage before Boosting
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. A
      Difference between "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. B
    9. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B