| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AA1-233 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
This circuit uses the power management control ECU to monitor the system main relays and stops the system if a malfunction is detected in the relays, because it may be impossible to shut off the high-voltage system if any of the relays becomes stuck.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AA1-233 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed | SMRP, SMRB and SMRG on the HV battery positive and negative sides are stuck closed. |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
When troubleshooting DTC P0AA1-233, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
Do not turn the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, as this may cause a malfunction.
If DTC P0AA1-233 is output, do not install the service plug grip before completing repair.
If the service plug grip is not removed, the HV battery will gradually discharge and the SOC will decrease.
Tech Tips
If P0AA1-233 is stored, the hybrid system cannot be started.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| DTC No. | Relevant Diagnosis |
|---|---|
| P0A1A-151, 155, 156, 200, 658, 659, 791, 792, 793 | Generator Control Module |
| P0A1B-163, 164, 168, 193, 511, 512, 661, 786, 794, 795, 796 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module |
| P0A1D-148 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module |
| P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0A40-500 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0A41-245 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0A4B-253 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0A4C-513 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance |
| P0A4D-255 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0A78-266, 267, 586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance |
| P0A94-442 | DC / DC Converter Performance |
| P0ADC-226 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High |
| P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High |
| P0AE7-224 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High |
| P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long |
| P2511-149 | ECM/PCM Power Relay Sensor Circuit Intermittent |
| P3004-132 | High Voltage Power Resource |
| P324E-788 | MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit |
| U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
Note
*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P0AA1-233 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a reproduction test to check that no DTCs are output.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA1-233.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| *1 | for LHD | *2 | for RHD |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the EL4 floor wire connector.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check the installation condition of the ground wires EB, ED and LD.
| OK |
|---|
| The ground wires EB, ED and LD are securely installed. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.
Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 15 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the L49 hybrid battery junction block assembly connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (SMRB) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the hybrid battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the hybrid battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (SMRG, SMRP) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the hybrid battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the hybrid battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
If the resistance is between 28.5 and 31.5 Ω, it can be determined that SMRP is stuck closed.
Install the No. 2 hybrid battery shield sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 20 Click here |
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 20 Click here |
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the service plug grip.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Power Resource VB, VL-Voltage before Boosting.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Power Resource VB |
| VL-Voltage before Boosting |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (for LHD): Click here |