| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AA6-526 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-611 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-612 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-613 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
| P0AA6-614 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault |
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors the battery voltage sensor and detects insulation malfunctions in the high-voltage system.
Tech Tips
*1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AA6-526 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance between the high-voltage circuit and the body has decreased.*1 |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P0AA6-611 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the high voltage circuit in the air conditioning system has decreased.*2 | Air conditioning system | Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P0AA6-612 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the HV battery area has decreased.*2 |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P0AA6-613 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the transaxle area has decreased.*2 |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| P0AA6-614 | Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault | Insulation resistance of the high-voltage DC area has decreased.*2 |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: |
Tech Tips
*1: The insulation malfunction detection circuit in the battery voltage sensor monitors the insulation resistance between the high voltage circuits and body. If the insulation resistance decreases, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly stores DTC P0AA6-526 and illuminates the MIL first.
*2: If the following operations are performed within the same trip after DTC P0AA6-526 is stored, just one of the related DTCs (P0AA6-611, 612, 613 or 614) will be stored.
Apply the parking brake firmly.
Wait for 1 minute or more with the vehicle stopped, the brake pedal firmly depressed, the power switch is on (READY), the shift lever in D and the air conditioning system on (Lo/COOL MAX, blower speed HI), then turn the power switch off and wait for 1 minute or more.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *1 | HV Battery | *2 | Battery Voltage Sensor |
| *3 | SMRB | *4 | SMRG |
| *5 | SMRP | *6 | System Main Resistor |
| *7 | Service Plug Grip | *8 | Inverter with Converter Assembly |
| *9 | Boost Converter | *10 | Inverter |
| *11 | MG1 | *12 | MG2 |
| *13 | Compressor with Motor Assembly | *14 | A/C Inverter |
| *15 | A/C Motor | - | - |
| *a | High-voltage Areas | *b | INF Code 526 Vehicle Insulation Resistance Reduction Area |
| *c | INF Code 611 Air Conditioning System Area | *d | INF Code 612 HV Battery Area |
| *e | INF Code 613 Transaxle Area | *f | INF Code 614 High Voltage Direct Current Area |
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Tech Tips
If a decrease in insulation resistance cannot be confirmed using a megohmmeter, check the Short Wave Highest Val in the Data List.
Characteristics of Short Wave Highest Value
The Data List item Short Wave Highest Val and insulation resistance have the relationship shown in the table below. Short Wave Highest Val decreases with a decrease in insulation resistance. However, in some cases, even though the insulation resistance of the vehicle is normal, Short Wave Highest Val may decrease. Therefore, check Short Wave Highest Val under the following conditions:
Approximately 1 minute has passed since the power switch was turned on (IG).*1
There is no difference between the system voltages ("Power Resource VB", "VL-Voltage before Boosting", and "VH-Voltage after Boosting").*2
| Short Wave Highest Value | Trouble Area |
|---|---|
| Both conditions (*1 and *2) are met and Short Wave Highest Val is approximately 0 V | Since the insulation resistance is close to 0 Ω, there is a strong possibility of interference with a metal object. |
| Both conditions (*1 and *2) are met and Short Wave Highest Val is between 0 and 5 V | Since the insulation resistance is several hundred kilo ohms, there is a strong possibility of the presence of fluid, such as coolant. |
How to Determine Part with Insulation Malfunction
Jiggle the high-voltage wire harness to check if the resistance to body ground changes with the position of the wire harness or force applied.
Repeatedly operate MG1, MG2 and the compressor with motor assembly. Check that the Short Wave Highest Val does not decrease (for example if the motor stops with foreign matter forming a leak path) when the motor stops, or that the Short Wave Highest Val does not return to normal (for example if foreign matter moves away from the leak path) when the motor rotates.
Increase the temperature of MG1 and MG2. Check if the Short Wave Highest Val decreases with the temperature increase.
Check that the transaxle fluid is not cloudy and the coolant level in the reserve tank has not dropped. The transaxle fluid will become cloudy when mixed with coolant, resulting in low insulation resistance.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
When troubleshooting DTC P0AA6, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Tech Tips
If DTC P0AA6 is stored, the hybrid control system cannot be turned on.
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, set the megohmmeter to 500 V.
When measuring insulation resistance using a megohmmeter, measure the resistance while jiggling the high voltage wire harness.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0A1D) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AA7) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC) Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0B23) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK INFORMATION CODE (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.
Note
Information codes 611, 612, 613 and 614 are not stored with 526 simultaneously. If a drop in insulation resistance is detected and DTC P0AA6-526 is output, wait for 1 minute with power switch on (READY), drive (D) selected and the air conditioning system on within the same trip, then turn the power switch off and wait for 1 minute to determine the information code (611, 612, 613 or 614).
If only DTC P0AA6-526 is output, perform the diagnosis procedure for INF code 526 to inspect all the high voltage circuits.
| Result | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
| *1 | Generator Cable |
| *2 | Motor Cable |
Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the motor cable terminals and generator cable terminals.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Tech Tips
As the insulation resistance may vary when motor (MG2) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously.
Note
Carefully perform this inspection as the motor (MG2) may generate current when the front wheels are rotated by hand.
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Tech Tips
As the insulation resistance may vary when generator (MG1) rotates, perform this inspection while rotating the front wheels.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Move the shift lever to N and lift the vehicle.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below while rotating the front wheels 2 revolutions in the same direction simultaneously.
Note
Carefully perform this inspection as the generator (MG1) may generate current when the front wheels are rotated by hand.
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Lower the vehicle and move the shift lever to P.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) terminals.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the frame wire terminals.
| *1 | High Voltage Terminal |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Perform this inspection with the motor cable, generator cable and No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) disconnected from the inverter with converter assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Frame Wire (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK FRAME WIRE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 1 hybrid vehicle battery cover panel LH.
Disconnect the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the y1 battery voltage sensor connector.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid battery junction block assembly.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY Click here |
CHECK FRAME WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the hybrid battery cover sub-assembly RH.
Disconnect the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the W2 and W3 hybrid battery junction block assembly connectors.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Frame Wire (Hybrid Battery Junction Block Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE FRAME WIRE Click here |
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the s5 compressor with motor assembly connector.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the s5 No. 2 engine wire connector.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM (P0AA6-611) Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE |
CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Click here |
CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
| *1 | Generator Cable |
| *2 | Motor Cable |
Disconnect the motor cable and generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the motor cable terminals and generator cable terminals.
| *1 | High Voltage Terminal |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Turn the power switch off.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK GENERATOR CABLE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Click here |
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the inverter with converter assembly.
Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the frame wire terminals.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Frame Wire (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
Visually inspect the frame wire for damage. If there is any damage, then this is the likely cause of low insulation resistance.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire from the inverter with converter assembly.
Tech Tips
Make sure that no foreign matter has entered or contaminated the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) terminals.
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioning Harness) (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS Click here |
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |