HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A7A-322

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A7A-322 Generator Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

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If the generator inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the generator inverter fail signal line.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A7A-322 Generator Inverter Performance Generator inverter fail signal detection (overheat)
  • Inverter cooling system

  • Cooling fan system

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle generator assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle motor assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Wire harness or connector

  • PCU fuse

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788.

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Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC U0110-159.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A7A-203 is not output. A
      P0A7A-203 is also output. B

      Note


      • If P0A7A-203 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A7A-203, perform troubleshooting for this DTC

      • Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A7A-203 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnosis procedure.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips


      • If P0A7A-203 was not output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, check Table 1 below.

      • If P0A7A-203 was output in step 1 of this diagnosis procedure, diagnose that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A7A-322 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Table 1
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P06B0-163 Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
      P06D6-511 Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P0A1A-151, 166, 517, 658, 791, 809 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-198, 503, 505, 547, 554, 786, 794, 806 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500, 504, 506, 549, 556, 808 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513, 518, 811 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A78-279, 287, 548, 555, 807 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-325, 810 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0A92-521 Hybrid Generator Performance
      P0BEA-290 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0BEE-298 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0C19-306 Drive Motor "A" Torque Delivered Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0CA3-442 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
      P0D2E-586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P0E05-328 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0E09-336 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0E32-585 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance
      P0E33-589 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low
      P0E34-590 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High
      P0E71-344 Generator Torque Delivered Performance
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C2B-192 Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C2D-587 Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation
      P1C3C-294 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C3D-302 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C3E-333 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C3F-341 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C4A-288 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C4F-296 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C54-326 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C59-334 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C6D-501 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C6E-502 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C71-515 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C72-516 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P1CAC-200 Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAD-168 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAF-792 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB0-795 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB2-793 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P1CB3-796 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
      Table 2
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P06B0-163 Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
      P06D6-511 Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P06E6-164 Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
      P0A1A-151, 166, 517, 658, 791, 809 Generator Control Module
      P0A1B-198, 503, 505, 547, 554, 786, 794, 806 Drive Motor "A" Control Module
      P0A1D (all INF codes)*1 Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A40-500, 504, 506, 549, 556, 808 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513, 518, 811 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
      P0A78-279, 287, 548, 555, 807 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
      P0A7A-325, 810 Generator Inverter Performance
      P0A90-509 Drive Motor "A" Performance
      P0BEA-290 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0BEE-298 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0C19-306 Drive Motor "A" Torque Delivered Performance
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P0C76-523 Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0CA3-442 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
      P0D2E-586 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0D2F-266 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
      P0D30-267 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
      P0E32-585 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance
      P0E33-589 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low
      P0E34-590 DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High
      P1C2A-155 Generator A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C2B-192 Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit
      P1C2D-587 Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation
      P1C3C-294 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C3D-302 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C3E-333 Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C3F-341 Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
      P1C4A-288 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C4F-296 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
      P1C6D-501 Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C6E-502 Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
      P1C73-512 Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
      P1CA6-156 Generator Control Module Malfunction
      P1CA7-193 Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
      P1CAC-200 Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAD-168 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
      P1CAF-792 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB0-795 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
      P1CB2-793 Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P1CB3-796 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
      P3133-659 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
      P3134-661 Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal

      Tech Tips


      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0A7A-322 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding tables to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding tables.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SFRS

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    1. Check the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank.

    2. Check for HV coolant leaks.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line. A
      No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line. B
      HV coolant leaks are evident. C

      Tech Tips

      After repairing the HV coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the "Activate the (Inverter) Water Pump" Active Test (HV Active Test item) and the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test (Engine Active Test item) and make sure that there are no malfunctions.


    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK COOLANT HOSE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check if the hoses of the cooling system are kinked or clogged.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Electric Cooling Fan
    4. Perform the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test.

      OK
      The cooling fan rotates.
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature using the GTS.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Check if the freeze frame data Ambient Temperature is below freezing the freezing temperature of the HV coolant.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant. A
      Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant. B

      Tech Tips


      • HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15 °C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).

      • If the HV coolant freezes in the HV radiator or HV water pump, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

      • A DTC is stored when the water pump impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.

      • If a DTC is stored due to freezing of HV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of HV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the HV coolant, HV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was stored.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A0031ZXC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-11 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-12 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-7 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-10 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A0031ZXC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-11 (GRF) - B179-12 (GRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      B179-7 (GSN) - B179-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      B179-10 (GCS) - B179-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-11 (GRF) or B179-12 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B179-7 (GSN) or B179-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B179-10 (GCS) or B179-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A0031ZXC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-1 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-2 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-3 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-4 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-5 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A0031ZXC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-1 (MRF) - B179-2 (MRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      B179-3 (MSN) - B179-4 (MSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      B179-6 (MCS) - B179-5 (MCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-1 (MRF) or B179-2 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B179-3 (MSN) or B179-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B179-6 (MCS) or B179-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00320Z

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A00323LN01

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T = 9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00320Z

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A00324YN01

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T = 9.2 N*m (94 kgf*cm, 81 in.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 6.4 and 9.6 N*m (65 and 98 kgf*cm, 57 and 85 in.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 6.4 and 12 N*m (65 and 122 kgf*cm, 57 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the motor cable to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Install the inverter cover.


    B
    C
    A
  14. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00320Z

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A00320GC05
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        m1-1 (W) -m1-3 (V) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        m1-2 (U) - m1-1 (W) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        m1-3 (V) - m1-2 (U) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00320Z

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A00322XC05
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check MG2 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG2 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        k1-1 (W) - k1-3 (V) Power switch off 151.6 to 168.0 mΩ
        k1-2 (U) - k1-1 (W) Power switch off 152.6 to 169.0 mΩ
        k1-3 (V) - k1-2 (U) Power switch off 157.6 to 174.0 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK FUSE (PCU)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A003293C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Remove the PCU fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminal Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the PCU fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A003209C33
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-28 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A143-27 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A143-9 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A150 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A00325JC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-8 (HTM+) - A150-24 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A143-18 (HTM-) - A150-25 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A143-7 (MTH+) - A150-23 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A143-17 (MTH-) - A150-22 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A143-6 (REQ+) - A150-31 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A143-16 (REQ-) - A150-30 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A143-5 (CLK+) - A150-33 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A143-15 (CLK-) - A150-32 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-8 (HTM+) or A150-24 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A143-18 (HTM-) or A150-25 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A143-7 (MTH+) or A150-23 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A143-17 (MTH-) or A150-22 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A143-6 (REQ+) or A150-31 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A143-16 (REQ-) or A150-30 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A143-5 (CLK+) or A150-33 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A143-15 (CLK-) or A150-32 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-8 (HTM+) or A150-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A143-18 (HTM-) or A150-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A143-7 (MTH+) or A150-23 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A143-17 (MTH-) or A150-22 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A143-6 (REQ+) or A150-31 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A143-16 (REQ-) or A150-30 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A143-5 (CLK+) or A150-33 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A143-15 (CLK-) or A150-32 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and inverter with converter assembly connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    9. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    10. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    11. Reconnect the A150 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the A150 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    2. A00327BC19
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A150-24 (HTM+) - A150-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A150-23 (MTH+) - A150-22 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A150-31 (REQ+) - A150-30 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      A150-33 (CLK+) - A150-32 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Reconnect the A150 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A003237

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A0031Y3

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A003209C34
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A143-9 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  23. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  24. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  25. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003285

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  26. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

      Click here

    3. A0031YJC03
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (W) - k2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - k2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - k2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-1 (W) - k2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      k1-2 (U) - k2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      k1-3 (V) - k2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the motor cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  27. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly.

      Click here

    3. A0032ALN01

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T = 20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T = 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 16 and 24 N*m (163 to 245 kgf*cm, 12 to 18 ft.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  28. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

      Click here

    3. A003244C04
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - m2-2 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - m2-1 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - m2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-1 (W) - m2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-2 (U) - m2-2 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-3 (V) - m2-1 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the generator cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  29. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A0031Y3

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  30. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A0031Y3N01

      Disconnect the B168 motor resolver connector.

    2. A00324EC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B168-3 (MRF) - B168-6 (MRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      B168-1 (MSN) - B168-4 (MSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      B168-2 (MCS) - B168-5 (MCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B168-3 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-6 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-1 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-2 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the B168 motor resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  31. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A003237

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  32. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A003237N01

      Disconnect the B166 generator resolver connector.

    2. A00328TC03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B166-1 (GRF) - B166-5 (GRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      B166-2 (GSN) - B166-6 (GSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      B166-3 (GCS) - B166-7 (GCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B166-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the B166 generator resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  33. REPLACE HV COOLANT

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Replace the HV coolant with coolant having an appropriate concentration (appropriate freeze point) for the vehicle usage conditions.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT