HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A7A-203

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A7A-203 Generator Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A7A-203 Generator Inverter Performance Malfunction (short circuit) in the generator inverter inside the inverter with converter assembly
  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle generator assembly

  • Generator cable

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • DTC P0A7A-203 is stored after any of DTCs P0A1A-517, P0A4C-518, P0A7A-122, 322, 324 and/or 325 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7A-203 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot all the other DTCs.

  • Depending on the conditions in which the vehicle is being operated when a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly may be affected. As this DTC is stored if a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, it is necessary to perform a road test to check the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly. If problems are found, replace the malfunctioning parts.

  • After completing the repair, including the repair of previously output DTCs, drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h (25 mph) for 1 minute and check that DTC P0A92-261 (Hybrid Generator Performance) is not output. If DTC P0A92-261 (Hybrid Generator Performance) is output, replace the hybrid vehicle generator assembly.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A00320Z

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable and motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A00320GC05
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        m1-1 (W) -m1-3 (V) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        m1-2 (U) - m1-1 (W) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ
        m1-3 (V) - m1-2 (U) Power switch off 89.5 to 98.9 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable and motor cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A7A-203.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A1A-517 Generator Control Module
      P0A4C-518 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A7A-122, 322, 324, 325 Generator Inverter Performance

      Note

      DTC P0A7A-203 is stored after any of DTCs P0A1A-517, P0A4C-518, P0A7A-122, 322, 324 and/or 325 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7A-203 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot all the other DTCs.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

      Click here

    3. A003244C04
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - m2-2 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - m2-1 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - m2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-1 (W) - m2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-2 (U) - m2-2 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-3 (V) - m2-1 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the generator cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE GENERATOR ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. A01SFIIC03
      *a

      Component without generator cable connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly)

      Check MG1 for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tech Tips

        If the MG1 temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        m2-1 (V) - m2-3 (W) Power switch off 87.0 to 96.2 mΩ
        m2-2 (U) - m2-1 (V) Power switch off 87.0 to 96.2 mΩ
        m2-3 (W) - m2-2 (U) Power switch off 87.0 to 96.2 mΩ

        Tech Tips

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

        R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:

        R20: Resistance at x 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

        Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m2-1 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m2-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    6. Connect the generator cable.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE GENERATOR ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT