HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A3F-243, P0A40-500, P0A41-245

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low

DESCRIPTION

A resolver is a sensor that is used to detect the position of the magnetic poles of the rotor of a motor generator. Knowing the position of the poles is indispensable for ensuring precise control of MG2 and MG1.

Each resolver contains a stator that has an excitation coil and 2 detection coils (S, C). The gap between the stator and rotor changes as the rotor turns because the rotor is oval shaped. An alternating current with a predetermined frequency flows through the excitation coil, and detection coils S and C output alternating currents in accordance with the sensor rotor position.

The MG ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly detects the absolute position of the rotor according to the phases of detection coils S and C and the heights of their waveforms. Furthermore, the CPU calculates the amount of change in the position within a predetermined length of time, in order to use the resolver as a speed sensor.

The MG ECU monitors signals output from the motor resolver and detects malfunctions.

Tech Tips

The term "drive motor A" indicates MG2.

A00329BE07
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Interphase short in the motor resolver circuit
  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle generator assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle motor assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A40-500 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance Motor resolver output is out of the normal range
  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle generator assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle motor assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A41-245 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low Open or short in the motor resolver circuit
  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle generator assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle motor assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips

If the problem symptom cannot be reproduced, performing a road test on a road on which the vehicle tends to vibrate will make it easier to reproduce the symptom.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SFRS

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A0031ZXC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-11 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-12 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-7 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-10 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A0031ZXC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-11 (GRF) - B179-12 (GRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      B179-7 (GSN) - B179-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      B179-10 (GCS) - B179-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-11 (GRF) or B179-12 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B179-7 (GSN) or B179-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B179-10 (GCS) or B179-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A0031ZXC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-1 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-2 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-3 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-4 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      B179-5 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A0031ZXC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-1 (MRF) - B179-2 (MRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      B179-3 (MSN) - B179-4 (MSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      B179-6 (MCS) - B179-5 (MCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B179-1 (MRF) or B179-2 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B179-3 (MSN) or B179-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B179-6 (MCS) or B179-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the B179 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A003237

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A0031Y3

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A0031Y3

      Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A0031Y3N01

      Disconnect the B168 motor resolver connector.

    2. A00324EC01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Motor Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B168-3 (MRF) - B168-6 (MRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      B168-1 (MSN) - B168-4 (MSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      B168-2 (MCS) - B168-5 (MCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B168-3 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-6 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-1 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-4 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-2 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B168-5 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the B168 motor resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A003237

      Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK
      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. A003237N01

      Disconnect the B166 generator resolver connector.

    2. A00328TC03
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Generator Resolver (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B166-1 (GRF) - B166-5 (GRFG) Power switch off 7.1 to 21.6 Ω
      B166-2 (GSN) - B166-6 (GSNG) Power switch off 13.7 to 34.5 Ω
      B166-3 (GCS) - B166-7 (GCSG) Power switch off 12.8 to 32.4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B166-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-5 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-6 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      B166-7 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    3. Reconnect the B166 generator resolver connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG