HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A09-265

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A09-265 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit Low Input

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A08-264.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A09-265 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit Low Input Open or GND short in NODD signal circuit of DC/DC converter
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

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      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      A01KT1OC01
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SFRS

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly.

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      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (NODD)


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. A01SF73C45
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A149-25 (NODD) - E135-6 (E1) Power switch on (READY) 5 to 7 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0A09-265 is not output. A
      DTC P0A09-265 is output again. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

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    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    OK
    NG
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01SF97C25
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-12 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch off 110 to 150 kΩ
    4. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A149 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    4. A01SFA7C50
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-12 (NODD) - A149-25 (NODD) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A143-12 (NODD) or A149-25 (NODD) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the A149 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG