HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A08-264

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A08-264 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The DC/DC converter converts the DC 201.6 V of the HV battery into DC 12 V in order to supply power to areas such as the vehicle's lighting, audio, and ECU systems. In addition, it charges the auxiliary battery. A transistor bridge circuit initially converts DC 201.6 V into alternating current, and a transformer lowers its voltage. Then, it is rectified and smoothed (into DC) and converted into DC 12 V. The DC/DC converter controls the output voltage in order to keep a constant voltage at the terminals of the auxiliary battery.

The power management control ECU uses the NODD signal line to transmit a stop command to the DC/DC converter and receive signals indicating the normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system. If the vehicle is being driven with an inoperative DC/DC converter, the voltage of the auxiliary battery will drop, which will prevent the continued operation of the vehicle. Therefore, the power management control ECU monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and alerts the driver if it detects a malfunction.

A01SFAIE04
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A08-264 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit DC/DC converter malfunction or the auxiliary battery voltage drops to 11 V or less with the power switch on (READY).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter cooling system

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Motor cable

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Fuse (DC/DC-S, IGCT-MAIN, IGCT NO. 2)

  • Fusible link (DC/DC)

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01SFQ8E01

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • If the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning, the auxiliary battery cannot be charged. Therefore, once the power switch is turned off, it may be impossible to turn it on (READY) again if the auxiliary battery is completely discharged. In this case, charge the auxiliary battery. Be careful as charging is not performed during the inspection.

  • If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), the auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Charge the auxiliary battery.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A08-264 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A93-346 Inverter Cooling System Performance
      P0A94-547, 548, 549 DC / DC Converter Performance
      P0AA6-526, 613 Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
      P0ADB-227 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0ADF-229 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0AE6-225 Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
      P0C73-776 Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
      P3004-131, 803 High Voltage Power Resource
      P314A-828 Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK FUSE (IGCT NO. 2)


    1. Remove the IGCT NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01SFCGC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 2 Fuse

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT NO. 2 fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT NO. 2 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK FUSE (DC/DC-S)


    1. A01SFK2C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 DC/DC-S Fuse

      Remove the DC/DC-S fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DC/DC-S fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the DC/DC-S fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK FUSE (IGCT-MAIN)


    1. A01SF8EC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT-MAIN Fuse

      Remove the IGCT-MAIN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      IGCT-MAIN fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the IGCT-MAIN fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK FUSIBLE LINK (DC/DC)


    1. Disconnect the 1N No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

    2. A01SFISN02

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1I-1 (AMD) - 1N-1 Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Check the fusible links (DC/DC) in the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly for improper installation.

      OK
      The fusible link is installed securely.
    4. Reconnect the 1N No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the power management control ECU connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      A013A39C01
      *1 for LHD *2 for RHD
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SFRS

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly.

      Click here

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector does not pull out.

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, insert it with the locking lever in the raised position. Rotate the lever downward and make sure that the connector is pulled into its socket. When the locking lever is in its fully closed position, a click will be heard as its locking claws engage. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is properly connected.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK CABLE AND WIRE HARNESS

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFONC02
      *1 Generator Cable
      *2 Motor Cable

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      k1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      Perform this inspection while the generator cable and motor cable are connected.

    4. Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK AMD TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SFPR

      Check that the bolts for the AMD terminal are tightened to the specified torque, the AMD terminal is connected securely, and there is no contact problem.

      Torque
      T = 8.0 N*m {82 kgf*cm, 71in.*lbf }
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      There are no arc marks. The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem. A
      There are no arc marks. The terminal is not connected securely and there is a contact problem. B
      There are arc marks. - C

    B
    C
    A
  10. CHECK AMD TERMINAL VOLTAGE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. A01SFPRN02

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1I-1 (AMD) - Body ground Power switch off Same as auxiliary battery voltage
    3. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. A01SF97C24
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-11 (S) - Body ground Always Same as auxiliary battery voltage
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-1 (IGCT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Same as auxiliary battery voltage

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01SF97C25
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-12 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch off 110 to 150 kΩ
    4. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION

    Tech Tips

    The current at the AMD terminal cannot be measured directly because of space limitations. Measure the current flowing at the auxiliary battery instead.


    1. Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe of the tester to the positive auxiliary battery line.

    2. Install the service plug grip.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing into the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.

      Tech Tips

      If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Recharge the auxiliary battery and perform this procedure again.

    5. A01SFC1C01
      *1 Probe Direction
      *2 Current Flowing into Auxiliary Battery
      A01SFA5C01
      *1 Probe Direction
      *2 Current Flowing from Auxiliary Battery

      Measure the current flowing from the auxiliary battery with the power switch on (READY), the headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position, and the rear window defogger turned on.

      Standard Current
      Item Condition Specified Condition
      Current flowing from auxiliary battery

      Power switch on (READY)

      (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

      0 A or less

      (no current from auxiliary battery)

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Item Condition Specified Condition
      Auxiliary battery voltage

      Power switch on (READY)

      (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)

      13 to 15 V
    7. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    1. Check the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank.

    2. Check for HV coolant leaks.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line. A
      No leaks are found and coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line. B
      HV coolant leaks are evident. C

      Tech Tips

      After repairing the HV coolant leaks and adding coolant, perform the "Activate the Water Pump" Active Test (HV Active Test item) and the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test (Engine Active Test item) and make sure that there are no malfunctions.


    B
    C
    A
  15. CHECK COOLANT HOSE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Check if the hoses of the cooling system are kinked or clogged.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Control the Electric Cooling Fan
    4. Perform the "Control the Electric Cooling Fan" Active Test.

      OK
      The cooling fan rotates.
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature using the GTS.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Check if the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature is below freezing.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant. A
      Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant. B

      Tech Tips


      • HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15°C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).

      • If the HV coolant freezes in the HV radiator or HV water pump, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be stored.

      • A DTC is stored when the water pump impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.

      • If a DTC is stored due to freezing of HV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of HV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the HV coolant, HV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was stored.

    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  18. REPLACE HV COOLANT

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Replace the HV coolant with coolant having an appropriate concentration (appropriate freeze point) for the vehicle usage conditions.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  19. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)


    1. A01SFQ9C12
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Disconnect the A129, A130, E111 and E112 power management control ECU connectors.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A129-21 (NODD) - E111-6 (E1) Power switch off 110 to 150 kΩ
    3. Reconnect the A129, A130, E111 and E112 power management control ECU connectors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  20. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFQ6C02
      *1

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01SFFUC05
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a Generator Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the generator cable.

    6. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFPHC02
      *1

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01SFUYC05
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the motor cable.

    6. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  22. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A003285

      Check that the bolts for the motor cable are tightened to the specified torque, the motor cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note

      Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    3. Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the motor cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Connect the motor cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  23. CHECK MOTOR CABLE

    Result
    Result
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the motor cable.

      Click here

    3. A0031YJC03
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Motor Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Motor Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the motor cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      k1-1 (W) - k2-3 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-2 (U) - k2-2 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-3 (V) - k2-1 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      k1-1 (W) - k2-1 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      k1-2 (U) - k2-3 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      k1-3 (V) - k2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the motor cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  24. CHECK NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IGCT RELAY, IGCT FUSE, IGCT NO. 2 FUSE)


    1. A01SF7NC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT-MAIN Fuse
      *3 IGCT NO. 2 Fuse
      *4 IGCT Relay
      *5 INV W/PMP Fuse
      *6 PCU Fuse
      *7 PM-IGCT Fuse

      Remove the IGCT relay, IGCT-MAIN fuse, IGCT NO. 2 fuse, INV W/PMP fuse, PCU fuse and PM-IGCT fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    2. A01SFD9C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IGCT relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (IGCT relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Install the IGCT relay, IGCT-MAIN fuse, IGCT NO. 2 fuse, INV W/PMP fuse, PCU fuse and PM-IGCT fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  25. REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  26. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

    Result
    Proceed to
    A
    B
    C

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter with converter assembly.

      Click here

    3. A0032ALN01

      Check that the bolts for the generator cable are tightened to the specified torque, the generator cable is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      Bolt A
      T = 20 N*m (204 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
      Bolt B
      T = 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)

      Note


      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt A is between 16 and 24 N*m (163 to 245 kgf*cm, 12 to 18 ft.*lbf).

      • Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt B is between 8 and 12 N*m (82 and 122 kgf*cm, 71 and 106 in.*lbf).

    4. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks at the terminals for the generator cable.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Connect the generator cable to the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

    7. Install the inverter with converter assembly.


    B
    C
    A
  27. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    Result
    Result
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

      Click here

    3. A003244C04
      *1 Shield ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      Generator Cable

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly Side)

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      m1-1 (W) - m2-2 (U) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-2 (U) - m2-1 (V) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-3 (V) - m2-3 (W) Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      m1-1 (W) - m2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-2 (U) - m2-2 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      m1-3 (V) - m2-1 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Install the generator cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - DC/DC-S FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01SFK2C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 DC/DC-S Fuse

      Remove the DC/DC-S fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01SFP9C01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 DC/DC-S Fuse
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-11 (S) or 2 (DC/DC-S fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Install the DC/DC-S fuse.

    6. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  29. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  30. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - IGCT NO. 2 FUSE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A131 transmission control ECU assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the L48 battery voltage sensor connector.

    5. A01SFCGC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly
      *2 IGCT NO. 2 Fuse

      Remove the IGCT NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      A01SFTHC01
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly *2 IGCT NO. 2 Fuse
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-1 (IGCT) or 2 (IGCT NO. 2 fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Install the IGCT NO. 2 fuse.

    8. Reconnect the L48 battery voltage sensor connector.

    9. Reconnect the A131 transmission control ECU assembly connector.

    10. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  32. REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  33. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT