HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P082B-575, P082C-576, P082E-571, P082F-572, P181A-596, P181B-595, P182B-577, P182C-578, P182E-573, P182F-574

DTC Code DTC Name
P082B-575 Gear Lever X Position Circuit Low
P082C-576 Gear Lever X Position Circuit High
P082E-571 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit Low
P082F-572 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit High
P181A-596 Gear Lever X Position Circuit "A" / "B" Correlation
P181B-595 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit "A" / "B" Correlation
P182B-577 Gear Lever X Position "B" Circuit Low
P182C-578 Gear Lever X Position "B" Circuit High
P182E-573 Gear Lever Y Position "B" Circuit Low
P182F-574 Gear Lever Y Position "B" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Tech Tips


  • The electronic shift lever system is a linkless type that does not use a shift cable.

  • The shift and select sensors are non-contact type sensors.


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P082B-575 Gear Lever X Position Circuit Low Open or GND short in select main sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P082C-576 Gear Lever X Position Circuit High +B short in select main sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P082E-571 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit Low Open or GND short in shift main sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P082F-572 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit High +B short in shift main sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P181A-596 Gear Lever X Position Circuit "A" / "B" Correlation Difference between select main sensor value and select sub sensor value is large
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P181B-595 Gear Lever Y Position Circuit "A" / "B" Correlation Difference between shift main sensor value and shift sub sensor value is large
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P182B-577 Gear Lever X Position "B" Circuit Low Open or GND short in select sub sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P182C-578 Gear Lever X Position "B" Circuit High +B short in select sub sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P182E-573 Gear Lever Y Position "B" Circuit Low Open or GND short in shift sub sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P182F-574 Gear Lever Y Position "B" Circuit High +B short in shift sub sensor circuit
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission floor shift assembly

  • Power management control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Tech Tips

When any of DTCs P082E-571, P082F-572, P182E-573 or P182F-574 are output, check Shift Sensor Main and Shift Sensor Sub voltages using the GTS.

Shift Sensor Main, Shift Sensor Sub

R Position

(Main)

Home or N Position

(Main)

D or B Position

(Main)

R Position

(Sub)

Home or N Position

(Sub)

D or B Position

(Sub)

Trouble Area
0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V 0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V Correct shift sensor voltage
0 to 0.3 V 0 to 0.3 V 0 to 0.3 V 0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V

Open in VCX1 circuit

GND short in VSX1 circuit

0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V 0 to 0.3 V 0 to 0.3 V 0 to 0.3 V

Open in VCX2 circuit

GND short in VSX2 circuit

4.8 to 5.0 V 4.8 to 5.0 V 4.8 to 5.0 V 0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V

Open in VSX1 circuit

Open in E2X1 circuit

0.3 to 1.8 V 2.0 to 3.0 V 3.2 to 4.8 V 4.8 to 5.0 V 4.8 to 5.0 V 4.8 to 5.0 V

Open in VSX2 circuit

Open in E2X2 circuit

Tech Tips

When any of DTCs P082B-575, P082C-576, P182B-577 or P182C-578 are output, check Shift Sensor Select Main and Shift Sensor Select Sub voltages using the GTS.

Shift Sensor Select Main, Shift Sensor Select Sub

R, N or D Position

(Select Main)

Home or B Position

(Select Main)

R, N or D Position

(Select Sub)

Home or B Position

(Select Sub)

Trouble Area
2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V 2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V Correct select sensor voltage
0 to 0.5 V 0 to 0.5 V 2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V

Open in VCX3 circuit

Open or GND short in VSX3 circuit

2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V 0 to 0.5 V 0 to 0.5 V

Open in VCX4 circuit

Open or GND short in VSX4 circuit

4.9 to 5 V 4.9 to 5 V 2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V +B short in VSX3 circuit
2.9 to 4.3 V 1.0 to 1.6 V 4.9 to 5 V 4.9 to 5 V +B short in VSX4 circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

A013968E01

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AE6-225.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR MAIN, SHIFT SENSOR SUB)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Main, Shift Sensor Sub.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Shift Sensor Main
      Shift Sensor Sub
    4. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      Shift Sensor Main R position 0.3 to 1.8 V
      Home or N position 2.0 to 3.0 V
      D or B position 3.2 to 4.8 V
      Shift Sensor Sub R position 0.3 to 1.8 V
      Home or N position 2.0 to 3.0 V
      D or B position 3.2 to 4.8 V
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SENSOR SELECT MAIN, SHIFT SENSOR SELECT SUB)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Shift Sensor Select Main, Shift Sensor Select Sub.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      Shift Sensor Select Main
      Shift Sensor Select Sub
    4. Read the Data List.

      Result
      Tester Display Condition Specified Condition
      Shift Sensor Select Main R, N or D Position 2.9 to 4.3 V
      Home or B Position 1.0 to 1.6 V
      Shift Sensor Select Sub R, N or D Position 2.9 to 4.3 V
      Home or B Position 1.0 to 1.6 V
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. With the brake pedal depressed, slowly move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → R → N → D → B.

    4. Push the P position switch (transmission shift main switch) to select park (P).

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    6. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      P082B-575, P082C-576, P082E-571, P082F-572, P181A-596, P181B-595, P182B-577, P182C-578, P182E-573 or P182F-574 is output again. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - SELECT SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the g1 select sensor connector.

    3. A013A02C02
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Select Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-19 (VCX3) - g1-5 (VCX3) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-20 (VSX3) - g1-4 (VSX3) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-17 (VCX4) - g1-2 (VCX4) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-18 (VSX4) - g1-1 (VSX4) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-19 (VCX3) or g1-5 (VCX3) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-20 (VSX3) or g1-4 (VSX3) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-17 (VCX4) or g1-2 (VCX4) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-18 (VSX4) or g1-1 (VSX4) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      As necessary, check that there is no short to power supply wires when performing the above wire harness inspection.

    4. Reconnect the g1 select sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (VCX3, VCX4 VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the g1 select sensor connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A013A0BC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector:

      (to Select Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g1-5 (VCX3) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V
      g1-2 (VCX4) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 9 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the g1 select sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Body Electrical > Transmission Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Slowly move the shift lever as follows: P → N → R → N → D → B → P

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      P082B-575, P082C-576, P082E-571, P082F-572, P181A-596, P181B-595, P182B-577, P182C-578, P182E-573 or P182F-574 is output again. B
    6. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - SHIFT SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the g2 shift sensor connector.

    3. A0139QBC02
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Shift Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-26 (VCX1) - g2-3 (VCX1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-25 (VSX1) - g2-1 (VSX1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-24 (E2X1) - g2-2 (E2X1) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-21 (VCX2) - g2-6 (VCX2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-22 (VSX2) - g2-4 (VSX2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      E111-23 (E2X2) - g2-5 (E2X2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E111-26 (VCX1) or g2-3 (VCX1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-25 (VSX1) or g2-1 (VSX1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-24 (E2X1) or g2-2 (E2X1) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-21 (VCX2) or g2-6 (VCX2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-22 (VSX2) or g2-4 (VSX2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      E111-23 (E2X2) or g2-5 (E2X2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      Tech Tips

      As necessary, check that there is no short to power supply wires when performing the above wire harness inspection.

    4. Reconnect the g2 shift sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the E111 power management control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (VCX1, VCX2 VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the g2 shift sensor connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A0139K8C05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Shift Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g2-3 (VCX1) - g2-2 (E2X1) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      g2-6 (VCX2) - g2-5 (E2X2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the g2 shift sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. With the brake pedal depressed, slowly move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → R → N → D → B.

    4. Push the P position switch (transmission shift main switch) to select park (P).

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    6. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs are output. A
      P082B-575, P082C-576, P082E-571, P082F-572, P181A-596, P181B-595, P182B-577, P182C-578, P182E-573 or P182F-574 is output again. B
    7. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B