HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A0D-350 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High
P0A0D-351 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

When the power management control ECU detects that a safety device is operated, it will prohibit hybrid system operation or shut off the system main relay. There are three safety devices in three different locations. The first safety device is located at the service plug grip. The second one is located at the frame wire that is connected to the inverter with converter assembly. The third one is located at the inverter cover where the motor and generator cables and No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) are connected to the inverter with converter assembly. If the service plug grip, inverter cover, or frame wire is removed, the interlock signal line will be open. If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open circuit and the system main relays will not be shut off. If the safety devices are re-installed correctly, the system will return to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG).

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A0D-350 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High Operating any of the safety devices with the vehicle stopped (ILK signal is ON) and turning the power switch on (IG)
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Power management control ECU

  • Service plug grip

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter cover

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A0D-351 High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High Interlock signal line opens (ILK signal is ON) while the vehicle is being driven
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Power management control ECU

  • Service plug grip

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Frame wire

  • Inverter cover

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01SF6QE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A0D only is output. A
      P0A1D is output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Body Electrical > Transmission Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again. A
      Neither P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  4. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly.

      Tech Tips


      • For the removal and installation procedures.

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      • P0A0D-350 is also set if the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed. Confirm the conditions when the malfunction occurred.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK INVERTER COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Check if the inverter cover of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

      OK
      The inverter cover is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FRAME WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFUO

      Check if the frame wire is connected correctly.

      OK
      The frame wire connector is connected correctly.
    4. Install the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A01SF97C40
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-35 (ILKI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERLOCK)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. A01SFPCC23
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-35 (ILKI) - A143-36 (ILKO) Power switch off Less than 10 Ω

      Note

      Do not remove the inverter cover.

    4. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Install the service plug grip.

    4. A01SF97C41
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-36 (ILKO) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Remove the service plug grip.

    6. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)


    1. Check the connections of each connector.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP


    1. Remove the service plug grip.

    2. A01SFFYC02
      *1 Service Plug Grip

      Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    3. Install the service plug grip.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTER LOCK CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SFV1C02
      *1 Interlock Connector

      Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip installation socket is connected correctly.

      OK
      The connector is connected correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the w1 service plug grip connector.

    4. A01SFOPC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Service Plug Grip)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A143-36 (ILKO) - w1-1 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the w1 service plug grip connector.

    6. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. CHECK INVERTER COVER

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SF72C01
      *1 Inverter Cover

      Check the condition of the inverter cover interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    4. Install the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK FRAME WIRE (FRAME WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. A01SF6L

      Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. A01SFUO

      Disconnect the frame wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. A01SFHEC01
      *1 Frame Wire

      Check the frame wire interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
    5. Connect the frame wire to the inverter with converter assembly.

    6. Install the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A129 power management control ECU connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A129-32 (ILK) - A143-35 (ILKI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A01SF9QC06
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

    5. Reconnect the A129 power management control ECU connector.

    6. Reconnect the A143 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG