VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1273, C1274, C1332, C1333, C1466, C1467

DTC Code DTC Name
C1273 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1274 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1332 Open in Rear Speed Sensor RH
C1333 Open in Rear Speed Sensor LH
C1466 Rear Speed Sensor RH
C1467 Rear Speed Sensor LH

DESCRIPTION

Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends signals to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly). These signals are used by the ABS.

The speed sensor rotors have rows of alternating N and S magnetic poles. The Hall IC type speed sensors use the frequency of output pulses to detect the vehicle speed. Because the sensor outputs digital pulses, it can detect the vehicle speed even when the vehicle is nearly stationary.

DTCs C1273 and C1274 are cleared when the speed sensor sends a vehicle speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1273 and C1274 are output only in Test Mode.

B0044BHE21
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1273 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC) Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Sensor installation

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

C1274 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Sensor installation

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

C1332 Open in Rear Speed Sensor RH An open or short in the speed sensor signal circuit.
  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

C1333 Open in Rear Speed Sensor LH An open or short in the speed sensor signal circuit.
  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Sensor installation

C1466 Rear Speed Sensor RH

Any of the following is detected:


  1. The vehicle speed is more than 50.4 km/h (31 mph) and pulses are not input for 0.4 seconds.

  2. After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 12 km/h (7 mph), a wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected.

  3. After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 20 km/h (12 mph), a rear wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected.

  4. The following conditions are met for 9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions):


    • The difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 5% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.)

    • The vehicle speed is less than 100 km/h (62 mph) and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 5 km/h (3 mph) or more. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 16 km/h (10 mph) is allowable.)

    • The vehicle speed is 100 km/h (62 mph) or more and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.)

  5. Wheel speed sensor signal fluctuation is equivalent to 98 G or more, or alternates between 50 G or more and -50 G or less.

  6. An abnormal signal is received from a wheel speed sensor.


  • Rear speed sensor RH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Sensor installation

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

C1467 Rear Speed Sensor LH

Any of the following is detected:


  1. The vehicle speed is more than 50.4 km/h (31 mph) and pulses are not input for 0.4 seconds.

  2. After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 12 km/h (7 mph), a wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected.

  3. After the initial start or restart and when the vehicle speed has reached 20 km/h (12 mph), a rear wheel speed of 0 km/h (0 mph) is detected.

  4. The following conditions are met for 9 to 72 seconds or more (varies depending on the driving conditions):


    • The difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 5% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.)

    • The vehicle speed is less than 100 km/h (62 mph) and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 5 km/h (3 mph) or more. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 16 km/h (10 mph) is allowable.)

    • The vehicle speed is 100 km/h (62 mph) or more and the difference between the speed of the fastest wheel and the speed of the slowest wheel is 6% or more of vehicle speed. (If the speed of any wheel is less than 5 km/h (3 mph), a speed difference of up to 15% is allowable.)

  5. Wheel speed sensor signal fluctuation is equivalent to 98 G or more, or alternates between 50 G or more and -50 G or less.

  6. An abnormal signal is received from a wheel speed sensor.


  • Rear speed sensor LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Sensor installation

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

Tech Tips


  • DTCs C1273, C1332 and C1466 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTCs C1274, C1333 and C1467 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0044F5E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform system variant learning.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Select the Data List using the GTS.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      RL Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
    4. Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire pressure, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

      Click here

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check using the Test Mode procedure.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Utility
      Tester Display
      Signal Check
      OK
      No Test Mode DTCs are output.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 54 km/h (34 mph) or more for at least 120 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1332, C1333, C1466 and C1467 are not output. A
      DTCs C1332, C1333, C1466 and/or C1467 are output. B

    A
    B
  4. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. B0042F1C04
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect
      *c No clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for Sedan) A
      OK (for Hatchback, Wagon) B
      NG C

    B
    C
    A
  5. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      B0042PKC05
      *A for RH *B for LH
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      - -
    2. Remove the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      h1-2 (RR+) - hL1-2 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      h1-2 (RR+) or hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      h1-1 (RR-) - hL1-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      h1-1 (RR-) or hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-2 (RL+) - jL1-2 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-2 (RL+) or jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-1 (RL-) - jL1-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1 (RL-) or jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A97 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A97-17 (RR+) - hL1-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A97-17 (RR+) or hL1-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A97-29 (RR-) - hL1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A97-29 (RR-) or hL1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A97-31 (RL+) - jL1-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A97-31 (RL+) or jL1-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A97-18 (RL-) - jL1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A97-18 (RL-) or jL1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Install the skid control sensor wire.

    2. Reconnect the A97 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Start the engine.

    6. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 54 km/h (34 mph) or more for at least 120 seconds.

    7. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1332, C1333, C1466 and/or C1467 are output. A
      DTCs C1332, C1333, C1466 and C1467 are not output. B

    B
    A
  8. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB & BEARING ASSEMBLY LH


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor rotor with rear speed sensor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 54 km/h (34 mph) or more for at least 120 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1332, C1333, C1466 and C1467 are not output. A
      DTCs C1332, C1333, C1466 and/or C1467 are output. B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

      Click here


    A
    B
  10. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      B0042PKC10
      *A for RH *B for LH
      *a Front view of skid control sensor wire *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      - -
    2. Remove the skid control sensor wire.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      h1-2 (RR+) - hL2-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      h1-2 (RR+) - hL2-2 (RR-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      h1-2 (RR+) or hL2-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      h1-1 (RR-) - hL2-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      h1-1 (RR-) - hL2-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      h1-1 (RR-) or hL2-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      j1-2 (RL+) - jL2-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-2 (RL+) - jL2-2 (RL-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-2 (RL+) or jL2-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1 (RL-) - jL2-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      j1-1 (RL-) - jL2-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      j1-1 (RL-) or jL2-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A97 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A97-17 (RR+) - hL2-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A97-17 (RR+) or hL2-1 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A97-29 (RR-) - hL2-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A97-29 (RR-) or hL2-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A97-31 (RL+) - jL2-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A97-31 (RL+) or jL2-1 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A97-18 (RL-) - jL2-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A97-18 (RL-) or jL2-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG