CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM(for 1ZR-FAE), Diagnostic DTC:P0705

DTC Code DTC Name
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch assembly and shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) detect the shift lever position and send signals to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other


    DTC Detection Condition 1

  1. The ignition switch is ON and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. 2 or more of the following signals are ON simultaneously.


    • (NSW, P, N) input signal

    • R input signal

    • D input signal

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic


    DTC Detection Condition 2

  1. The ignition switch is ON and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. All signals are OFF simultaneously.


    • NSW input signal

    • P input signal

    • R input signal

    • N input signal

    • D input signal

  3. 60 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic


    DTC Detection Condition 3

  1. The ignition switch is ON and battery voltage is 10.5 V or more.

  2. Any of the following signals and the M signal are ON simultaneously.


    • NSW input signal

    • P input signal

    • R input signal

    • N input signal

  3. 2 seconds

  4. 2-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Shift lock control unit assembly (Transmission control switch)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness of the park/neutral position switch circuit.

The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM. For safety, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or M).

The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM will then illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01TCWNE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  2. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N and D) for 60 seconds or more each.

  3. Wait for 2 seconds or more with the shift lever in M.

  4. Turn the ignition switch off.

  5. Perform steps (1) through (3) again.

  6. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral Position SW Signal Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

      • ON: Shift lever in P or N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      • ON: Shift lever in P

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      • ON: Shift lever in R

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      • ON: Shift lever in N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in D

      • ON: Shift lever in D

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch assembly or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Neutral Position SW Signal
      Shift SW Status (P Range)
      Shift SW Status (R Range)
      Shift SW Status (N Range)
      Shift SW Status (D Range)
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    2. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Sports Mode Selection SW Transmission control switch status OFF or ON
      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      -

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Sports Mode Selection SW
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    A
    B
  3. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE))


    1. Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E29-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      E29-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)


    1. A01TASEC10
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M, "+" or "- " Below 1 Ω
      4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E29-5 (S) - A50-59 (S) Always Below 1 Ω
      E29-5 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-59 (S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage*1
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B110-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B110-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
      Standard Voltage*2
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B182-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B182-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Tech Tips


      • *1: for Hatchback, Wagon

      • *2: for Sedan

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY


    1. A01T9HCC34
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in D 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Tech Tips


      • *1: for Hatchback, Wagon

      • *2: for Sedan

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A50 and B186 ECM connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance*1
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B110-3 (PL) - B186-70 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      B110-2 (RL) - B186-64 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      B110-8 (NL) - B186-69 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      B110-7 (DL) - B186-65 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      B110-4 (B) - A50-23 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      B110-3 (PL) or B186-70 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B110-2 (RL) or B186-64 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B110-8 (NL) or B186-69 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B110-7 (DL) or B186-65 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B110-4 (B) or A50-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Standard Resistance*2
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B182-3 (PL) - B186-70 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      B182-2 (RL) - B186-64 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      B182-8 (NL) - B186-69 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      B182-7 (DL) - B186-65 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      B182-4 (B) - A50-23 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      B182-3 (PL) or B186-70 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B182-2 (RL) or B186-64 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B182-8 (NL) or B186-69 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B182-7 (DL) or B186-65 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B182-4 (B) or A50-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the A50 and B186 ECM connectors.

    5. Connect the B110*1 or B182*2 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

      Tech Tips


      • *1: for Hatchback, Wagon

      • *2: for Sedan

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT