CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2767

DTC Code DTC Name
P2767 Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The ECM detects the input shaft speed based on the signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) and performs gear ratio control.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2767 Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • The vehicle is being driven with the shift lever in D and the output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more.

  2. Malfunction Status


    • Transmission revolution sensor (NIN) value is less than 300 rpm

  3. Malfunction Time


    • 2 seconds

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NIN)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the primary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NIN)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the input shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio. If the ECM detects no signal from the primary pulley speed sensor even while the vehicle is moving, it will determine that there is a malfunction in the primary pulley speed sensor. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01TA6DE13
*a Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN)

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NIN), ENGINE SPEED AND LOCK UP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Speed Engine speed

      min.: 0 rpm

      max.: 16383 rpm

      600 to 700 rpm: Idling When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed.
      SPD (NIN) Primary pulley speed (NIN)

      min.: 0 rpm

      max.: 12750 rpm


      • 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped

      • Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed(NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
      Lock Up Lock-up OFF or ON
      • ON: Lock-up operating

      • OFF: Lock-up not operating

      -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is within Normal Condition range B

    B
    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN)


    1. A01T9PGC07
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN))

      Disconnect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω
    3. Connect the B111 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B31-127 (NIN+) - B31-128 (NIN-) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω
      B31-127 (NIN+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-128 (NIN-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the B31 ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note


    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.


    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note


    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.


    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT