CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2763, P2764

DTC Code DTC Name
P2763 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DSU)
P2764 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DSU)

DESCRIPTION

The ECM controls the signal to shift solenoid valve DSU and performs lock-up clutch pressure control in response to the input torque value.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2763 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DSU)
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • The vehicle is being driven.

  2. Malfunction Status


    • There is an open circuit in the shift solenoid valve DSU circuit.

  3. Malfunction Time


    • Detected 20 times or more consecutively

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Shift solenoid valve DSU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2764 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DSU)
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • The vehicle is being driven.

  2. Malfunction Status


    • There is a short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DSU circuit.

  3. Malfunction Time


    • Detected 20 times or more consecutively

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Shift solenoid valve DSU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DSU circuit. The ECM controls lock-up by turning shift solenoid valve DSU on/off. When there is an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DSU circuit, the ECM detects the problem, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01TA6NE08
*a Shift Solenoid Valve DSU
*b Continuously Variable Transaxle Assembly (Transmission Wire)

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DSU)


    1. A01T9G9C33
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the B90 transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (DSU) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Connect the B90 transmission wire connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B31-71 (DSU) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 11 to 15 Ω
    3. Connect the B31 ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.


      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note


    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.


    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note


    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.


    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT