CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0842, P0843

DTC Code DTC Name
P0842 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low
P0843 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs learning control for the belt clamping pressure based on the belt clamping pressure signal, which is output by the oil pressure sensor.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0842 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • 2 seconds or more after engine start

  2. Malfunction Status


    • Short in oil pressure sensor circuit

  3. Malfunction Time


    • 0.5 seconds

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Oil pressure sensor

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored
P0843 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • 2 seconds or more after engine start

  2. Malfunction Status


    • Open or short to B+ in oil pressure sensor circuit

  3. Malfunction Time


    • 0.5 seconds

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Oil pressure sensor

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate an open or short in the oil pressure sensor. When there is an open or short circuit in the oil pressure sensor circuit, the ECM detects the problem and stores a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01T9P1E14
*a Oil Pressure Sensor

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL PRESSURE)

    CAUTION:

    The stall speed test should always be performed with at least 2 people. One person should observe the condition of the wheels and wheel chocks while the other is performing the test.

    Note


    • This test must be conducted after checking and confirming that the engine is operating normally.

    • Perform this test while the CVT fluid temperature is between 50 and 100°C (122 and 212°F).

    • Perform this test with the A/C off.

    • Do not perform the stall speed test for longer than 5 seconds

    • When performing the stall speed test repeatedly, wait for 15 seconds or more between tests.


    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Fully apply the parking brake and chock all 4 wheels.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Connect the TC and TE1.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Connect the TC and TE1
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    8. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      A/T Oil Pressure Secondary oil pressure value

      min.: -64 MPa

      max.: 63.998 MPa


        Secondary oil pressure inspection (for 1ZR-FE)

      • 4.0 to 5.2 MPa (40.8 to 53 kgf/cm2, 580 to 754 psi): D position stall test


        Secondary oil pressure inspection (for 2ZR-FE)

      • 4.1 to 5.7 MPa (41.8 to 58.1 kgf/cm2, 595 to 827 psi): D position stall test

      -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is within Normal Condition range B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-1 (E2) - B31-121 (EPTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B30-2 (PTO) - B31-89 (PTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B30-3 (VC) - B31-120 (VCPT) Always Below 1 Ω
      B30-1 (E2) or B31-121 (EPTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-2 (PTO) or B31-89 (PTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-3 (VC) or B31-120 (VCPT) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B31-89 (PTO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
      B30-2 (PTO) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V
    5. Connect the B31 ECM connector.

    6. Connect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK ECM (VCPT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. A01TC7EC17
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Oil Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B30-3 (VC) - B30-1 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V
    3. Connect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the oil pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 1ZR-FE: Click here

      for 2ZR-FE: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 1ZR-FE: Click here

      for 2ZR-FE: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT