CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0715, P0717

DTC Code DTC Name
P0715 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit
P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The ECM receives a signal from the turbine speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NT)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle to control the lock-up engagement pressure and forward and reverse clutch pressure.

The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the continuously variable transaxle input shaft speed and sends a signal to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0715 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • A transmission revolution sensor (NT) signal malfunction is not detected.

  2. Malfunction Status


    • The transmission revolution sensor (NT) output voltage is less than 0.1 V, or higher than 1.9 V.

  3. Malfunction Time


    • 2 seconds

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • The vehicle is driven with the shift lever in D, the output shaft speed is 300 rpm or more, and no error is detected in the park/neutral position switch assembly.

  2. Malfunction Status


    • The speed indicated by the transmission revolution sensor (NT) is less than 300 rpm.

  3. Malfunction Time


    • 2 seconds

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transmission revolution sensor (NT)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The turbine speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NT)) detects the transaxle input shaft speed. The ECM determines the necessary gear ratio based on a comparison of the turbine speed sensor (input shaft speed) with the output speed sensor (output shaft speed).

When the output shaft speed is higher than the expected value and the input shaft speed is less than 300 rpm while driving with the shift lever in D, the ECM will determine that there is a malfunction in the transmission revolution sensor (NT). The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01TCRXE20
*a Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT)

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NT) AND NT SENSOR VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      SPD (NT) Input turbine speed

      min.: 0 rpm

      max.: 12750 rpm


      • Lock-up on (After warming up engine): Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed

      • Lock-up off (Idling with shift lever in P or N): Input turbine speed (NT) nearly equal to engine speed

      • Vehicle stopped with shift lever in R: 0 rpm

      Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
      NT Sensor Voltage Input turbine speed (NT) sensor output voltage

      min.: 0.000 V

      max.: 4.999 V

      0.6 to 1.5 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N) -
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data display is not within Normal Condition range A
      Data display is within Normal Condition range B

    B
    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT)


    1. Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NT).

    2. Connect the battery to the sensor as shown in the illustration.

      A01TCL0C37
      *1 Battery *2 Ammeter
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT))

      *b Magnet
      *c 5 mm or less - -
    3. Wave a magnetic object left and right in front of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) tip (5 mm (0.197 in.) or less) to change the high/low signals while measuring the current.

      Note

      Make sure to wave the magnetic object during the inspection. The current will not change without waving the magnetic object as indicated by the arrow in the illustration.

    4. Measure the current according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Current
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (NTO) - 2 (NTB) Low signal 4 to 8 mA
      1 (NTO) - 2 (NTB) High signal 12 to 16 mA
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the B33 transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.

    2. Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-1 (NTO) - B31-125 (NTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      B33-2 (NTB) - B31-126 (NTB) Always Below 1 Ω
      B33-1 (NTO) or B31-125 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B33-2 (NTB) or B31-126 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the B31 ECM connector.

    5. Connect the B33 transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note


    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.


    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note


    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.


    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT