CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0962, P0963, P0966, P0967

DTC Code DTC Name
P0962 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1)
P0963 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1)
P0966 Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2)
P0967 Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2)

DESCRIPTION

Using the shift solenoid valve DS1 (inflow to the primary pulley) and shift solenoid valve DS2 (outflow from the primary pulley), the ECM controls the line pressure and fluid volume input to and output from the primary pulley according to the vehicle speed and accelerator pedal angle. As a fail-safe function, if a is short or open is detected in a solenoid circuit, the ECM stops current to the faulty solenoid.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0962 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1)
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • The vehicle is driven so that gear ratio changes occur.

  2. Malfunction Status


    • There is a short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 circuit.

  3. Malfunction Time


    • 20 times

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Shift solenoid valve DS1)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0963 Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS1)
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • The vehicle is driven so that gear ratio changes occur.

  2. Malfunction Status


    • There is an open circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 circuit.

  3. Malfunction Time


    • 20 times

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Shift solenoid valve DS1)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0966 Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2)
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • The vehicle is driven so that gear ratio changes occur.

  2. Malfunction Status


    • There is a short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS2 circuit.

  3. Malfunction Time


    • 20 times

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Shift solenoid valve DS2)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0967 Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Control Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DS2)
  1. Diagnosis Condition


    • The vehicle is driven so that gear ratio changes occur.

  2. Malfunction Status


    • There is an open circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS2 circuit.

  3. Malfunction Time


    • 20 times

  4. Other


    • 1-trip detection logic


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Shift solenoid valve DS2)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 or DS2 circuit. When there is an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve DS1 or DS2 circuit, the ECM detects the problem, illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01T9JVE10
*a Shift Solenoid Valve DS1
*b Shift Solenoid Valve DS2
*c Continuously Variable Transaxle Assembly (Transmission Wire)

PROCEDURE


  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE SHIFT POSITION)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift Status ECM gearshift command 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th Same as actual shift position *1

      Tech Tips

      *1:"Shift Status" is a signal divided into 5 gear positions for Active Test.

      It does not express gear ratios for normal driving and gear positions for 7-speed sport sequential shiftmatic mode.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.

    6. In accordance with the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
      Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Control the Shift Position

      Operates the shift solenoid valves to allow the gear position to be manually selected [1st - 2nd - 3rd - 4th - 5th]

      Reference gear ratios:

      1st (2.4 gear ratio max.) - 2nd (1.5) - 3rd (1.0) - 4th (0.7) - 5th (0.43 gear ratio min.)


      • Press "→" button: Shift up

      • Press "←" button: Shift down

      Used to check the operation of the shift solenoid valves.

      [Vehicle Condition]

      Perform at a vehicle speed of 45 km/h (28 mph) or less.

      Note

      Performing this test at speeds other than those specified in "Vehicle Condition" will damage the transaxle.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Control the Shift Position" while monitoring "Shift Status" to confirm actual gear position.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Gear position does not change A
      Gear position changes B

    B
    A
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE DS1 AND DS2)


    1. A01T9G9C31
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the B90 transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (DS2) -Body ground and other terminals 20°C (68°F) 11 to 13 Ω
      9 (DS1) - Body ground and other terminals 20°C (68°F) 11 to 13 Ω
    3. Connect the B90 transmission wire connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B31-70 (DS1) - B31-16 (E1) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 13 Ω
      B31-69 (DS2) - B31-16 (E1) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 13 Ω
    3. Connect the B31 ECM connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 1ZR-FE: Click here

      for 2ZR-FE: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      for 1ZR-FE: Click here

      for 2ZR-FE: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT