MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0810

DTC Code DTC Name
P0810 Clutch Position Control Error

DESCRIPTION

In the multi-mode manual transaxle system, the clutch is engaged and disengaged by the TCM using a clutch actuator. The clutch actuator consists of an electric motor which moves the clutch master cylinder, a clutch stroke sensor which detects the clutch master cylinder position, and a worm gear which engages the push rod with the motor.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate Memory
P0810 Clutch Position Control Error

Clutch Actuator Control Malfunction*:

The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously for 2 seconds or more

(1-trip detection logic)


  1. Clutch motor current is 30 A or more, or less than -30 A.

  2. Difference between target clutch position and actual clutch position is 0.3 mm (0.0118 in.) or more.

  3. Clutch actuator movement is 122 mm/sec (4.8 in./ sec) or less.

Clutch System Malfunction:

All conditions below are detected for 0.5 seconds or more

(1-trip detection logic)


  1. Clutch system is normal.

  2. Starter is off.

  3. Engine speed is 2000 rpm or less.

  4. Current and target shift position is neutral.

  5. Vehicle is stopped.

  6. Input speed is 400 rpm or more.


  • Clutch actuator assembly (clutch motor)

  • Clutch mechanical system (clutch cover, clutch disc, clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly and hydraulic line)

  • Clutch stroke sensor

  • TCM

Does not come on Comes on DTC stored

*: The monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01TDL4E02
*a Sub
*b Main
*c Clutch Stroke Sensor
*d Clutch Actuator Assembly (Clutch Motor)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION



CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When installing parts related to the multi-mode manual transaxle system, perform the initialization and learning and synchronization position calibration procedures. In addition, the required operations differ according to the parts to be installed. Proceed with the operation in the order shown in the table below.

After Installation
Part Installed Part Installed See Procedure

  • Transaxle assembly

  • Transaxle parts (inside gear box)

  • TCM

  • Clutch actuator assembly

  • Clutch disc and clutch cover

  • Clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly

  • Flywheel

  • Crankshaft

1. Initialization of multi-mode manual transaxle system

[Tester display: Initialization of ECU]

Click here

2. Learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system
3. Synchronization position calibration

  • Shift and select actuator

  • Shift stroke sensor

  • Select stroke sensor

1. Initialization of multi-mode manual transaxle system

[Tester display: Initialization of transmission]

2. Learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system
3. Synchronization position calibration

  • Clutch stroke sensor

1. Initialization of multi-mode manual transaxle system

[Tester display: Initialization of clutch]

2. Learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system

If the sensor or actuator is installed without the initialization and learning procedures, it may cause driving performance degradation or system component breakage.

Tech Tips

If the symptom still occurs even after checking the following parts for dirt, wear, or any defects and replacing the defective parts, replace the TCM.


  • Clutch disc and clutch cover

  • Clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly

  • Hydraulic line

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK CLUTCH FLUID LEAK


    1. Check the clutch fluid leaks in clutch hydraulic line.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. PERFORM AIR BLEED


    1. Perform the air bleed.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK FOR DTCs


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0810 is not output A
      DTC P0810 is output B

    A
    B
  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TARGET CLUTCH CONTROL)


    1. Remove the clutch actuator.

      Click here

    2. Connect the clutch stroke sensor connector and the clutch actuator connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Active Test / Target Clutch Control.


      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Target Clutch Control
    7. Perform the Active Test.

      OK
      Clutch actuator moves smoothly in accordance with the GTS operation.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Remove the clutch stroke sensor.

    2. A01TAWQC05
      *1 Sensor Arm
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Clutch Stroke Sensor)

      *b Main

      Measure the voltage between the terminals of the clutch stroke sensor connector (main).


      1. Prepare 3 dry cell batteries (1.5 V) and 2 leads for connecting the batteries and the sensor.

      2. Connect the batteries in series.

      3. Connect the positive battery terminal to sensor terminal 3 (VCR1), and the negative battery terminal to sensor terminal 2 (E2R1).

      4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (combined dry cell battery voltage of 4.5 V)
        Tester Connection Condition(Sensor Angle) Specified Condition
        1 (VSR1) - 2 (E2R1) 55° 3.6 to 4.5 V
        1.8 to 2.7 V
        -55° 0.27 to 0.63 V
        Reference Voltage (combined dry cell battery voltage of 5.0 +/- 0.3 V)
        Tester Connection Condition(Sensor Angle) Specified Condition
        1 (VSR1) - 2 (E2R1) 55° 4.0 to 5.0 V
        2.0 to 3.0 V
        -55° 0.3 to 0.7 V
    3. A01TAWQC06
      *1 Sensor Arm
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Clutch Stroke Sensor)

      *b Sub

      Measure the voltage between the terminals of the clutch stroke sensor connector (sub).


      1. Connect the positive battery terminal to sensor terminal 6 (VCR2), and the negative battery terminal to sensor terminal 5 (E2R2).

      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (combined dry cell battery voltage of 4.5 V)
        Tester Connection Condition(Sensor Angle) Specified Condition
        4 (VSR2) - 5 (E2R2) 55° 3.6 to 4.5 V
        1.8 to 2.7 V
        -55° 0.27 to 0.63 V
        Reference Voltage (combined dry cell battery voltage of 5.0 +/- 0.3 V)
        Tester Connection Condition(Sensor Angle) Specified Condition
        4 (VSR2) - 5 (E2R2) 55° 4.0 to 5.0 V
        2.0 to 3.0 V
        -55° 0.3 to 0.7 V

        Note


        • Do not apply more than 6 V.

        • Do not use a sensor which has been dropped.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT TCM (MCL TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. A01TD8TC08
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (TCM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A104-6 (MCL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.0 to 7.0 V
      A104-5 (MCL-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.0 to 7.0 V
    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK CLUTCH SYSTEM (CLUTCH MECHANICAL OPERATION)


    1. Remove the transaxle assembly.

      Click here

    2. Check for dirt, wear and defects in the clutch system parts (clutch disc, clutch cover, clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly and hydraulic line).

      OK
      No defective parts in the clutch mechanical system.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE TCM


    1. Replace the TCM.

      for LHD: Click here

      for RHD: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. PERFORM INITIALIZATION


    1. Perform the initialization and learning procedure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)


    1. Disconnect the TCM connector.

    2. Check the connections of the TCM connector.

      OK
      The TCM and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR CIRCUIT


    1. A01TB5RC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to TCM)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A104-6 (MCL+) - A104-5 (MCL-) Always Below 10 Ω
      A104-6 (MCL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A104-5 (MCL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE TCM


    1. Replace the TCM.

      for LHD: Click here

      for RHD: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. PERFORM INITIALIZATION


    1. Perform the initialization and learning procedure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (CLUTCH ACTUATOR)


    1. Disconnect the clutch actuator assembly connector.

    2. Check the connections of the clutch actuator assembly connector.

      OK
      The clutch actuator and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A104-6 (MCL+) - i1-2 (MCL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A104-5 (MCL-) - i1-1 (MCL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A104-6 (MCL+) or i1-2 (MCL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A104-5 (MCL-) or i1-1 (MCL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY


    1. A01TCKMC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Clutch Actuator Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 (MCL-) - 2 (MCL+) Always Below 10 Ω
      1 (MCL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (MCL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  17. REPLACE CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR


    1. Replace the clutch stroke sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  18. PERFORM INITIALIZATION


    1. Perform the initialization and learning procedure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  19. REPLACE CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the clutch actuator assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  20. PERFORM INITIALIZATION


    1. Perform the initialization and learning procedure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT