MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0919

DTC Code DTC Name
P0919 Gear Shift Position Control Error

DESCRIPTION

In the multi-mode manual transaxle system, the transaxle gear is shifted up and down by the TCM using a shift and select actuator. The shift and select actuator assembly consists of two motors (shift motor and select motor), stroke sensors (shift stroke sensor and select stroke sensor) and gears to move the shift and select lever shaft. The shift motor moves the shift and select lever shaft in the shift direction according to the signal from the TCM.

This DTC is stored in accordance with the stroke speed of the shift and select actuator or the difference between the target shift position and the actual shift position. Therefore, if malfunctions occur in the shift stroke sensor or the shift motor circuit, the DTCs relating to the sensor or motor circuit open/short (DTC P0915, P0916, P0917 and/or P0920) are stored before this DTC is stored.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate Memory
P0919 Gear Shift Position Control Error

The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously for 2.0 seconds:

(1-trip detection logic)


  1. Shift motor current is 20 A or more, -20 A or less.

  2. Difference between target shift position and actual shift position is 0.3 mm (0.0118 in.) or more.

  3. Shift and select actuator movement is 122 mm/sec (4.8 in./sec) or less.


  • Shift stroke sensor

  • Shift and select actuator assembly (shift motor)

  • TCM

  • Transaxle assembly

Does not come on Comes on DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01TDL4E04
*a Sub
*b Main
*c Shift Stroke Sensor
*d Shift and Select Actuator Assembly (Shift Motor)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When installing parts related to the multi-mode manual transaxle system, perform the initialization and learning and synchronization position calibration procedures. In addition, the required operations differ according to the parts to be installed. Proceed with the operation in the order shown in the table below.

After Installation
Part Installed Part Installed See Procedure

  • Transaxle assembly

  • Transaxle parts (inside gear box)

  • TCM

  • Clutch actuator assembly

  • Clutch disc and clutch cover

  • Clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly

  • Flywheel

  • Crankshaft

1. Initialization of multi-mode manual transaxle system

[Tester display: Initialization of ECU]

Click here

2. Learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system
3. Synchronization position calibration

  • Shift and select actuator

  • Shift stroke sensor

  • Select stroke sensor

1. Initialization of multi-mode manual transaxle system

[Tester display: Initialization of transmission]

2. Learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system
3. Synchronization position calibration

  • Clutch stroke sensor

1. Initialization of multi-mode manual transaxle system

[Tester display: Initialization of clutch]

2. Learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system

If the sensor or actuator is installed without the initialization and learning procedures, it may cause driving performance degradation or system component breakage.

Tech Tips

If the symptom still occurs even after checking the following parts for dirt, wear, and defects and replacing the defective parts, replace the TCM.


  • Synchronizer rings

  • Shift forks

  • Hub sleeves

PROCEDURE


  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TARGET GEAR POSITION CONTROL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Remove the shift and select actuator assembly.

      Click here

    2. Connect the shift and select actuator assembly connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Active Test / Target Gear Position Control.


      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test
      Tester Display
      Target Gear Position Control
      OK
      Shift and select actuator moves smoothly in accordance with the GTS operation.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. INSPECT SHIFT STROKE SENSOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Remove the shift stroke sensor.

    2. A01TAWQC03
      *1 Sensor Arm
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Stroke Sensor)

      *b Main

      Measure the voltage between the terminals of the shift stroke sensor connector (main).


      1. Prepare 3 dry cell batteries (1.5 V) and 2 leads for connecting the batteries and the sensor.

      2. Connect the batteries in series.

      3. Connect the positive battery terminal to sensor terminal 3 (VCS1), and the negative battery terminal to sensor terminal 2 (E2S1).

      4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (combined dry cell battery voltage of 4.5 V)
        Tester Connection Condition(Sensor Angle) Specified Condition
        1 (VSS1) - 2 (E2S1) 55° 3.6 to 4.5 V
        1.8 to 2.7 V
        -55° 0.27 to 0.63 V
        Reference Voltage (combined dry cell battery voltage of 5.0 +/- 0.3 V)
        Tester Connection Condition(Sensor Angle) Specified Condition
        1 (VSS1) - 2 (E2S1) 55° 4.0 to 5.0 V
        2.0 to 3.0 V
        -55° 0.3 to 0.7 V
    3. A01TAWQC04
      *1 Sensor Arm
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Stroke Sensor)

      *b Sub

      Measure the voltage between the terminals of the shift stroke sensor connector (sub).


      1. Connect the positive battery terminal to sensor terminal 6 (VCS2), and the negative battery terminal to sensor terminal 5 (E2S2).

      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage (combined dry cell battery voltage of 4.5 V)
        Tester Connection Condition(Sensor Angle) Specified Condition
        4 (VSS2) - 5 (E2S2) 55° 3.6 to 4.5 V
        1.8 to 2.7 V
        -55° 0.27 to 0.63 V
        Reference Voltage (combined dry cell battery voltage of 5.0 +/- 0.3 V)
        Tester Connection Condition(Sensor Angle) Specified Condition
        4 (VSS2) - 5 (E2S2) 55° 4.0 to 5.0 V
        2.0 to 3.0 V
        -55° 0.3 to 0.7 V

        Note


        • Do not apply more than 6 V.

        • Do not use a sensor which has been dropped.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT TCM (MSF TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. A01TD8TC11
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (TCM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A104-4 (MSF+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.0 to 7.0 V
      A104-3 (MSF-) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.0 to 7.0 V
    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Remove the transaxle assembly.

      Click here

    2. Check for dirt, wear and defects in the gear shift mechanical system (synchronizer rings, shift forks, hub sleeves, etc.).

      OK
      No defective parts in the transaxle assembly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE TCM


    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION


    1. Perform the initialization and learning procedure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Disconnect the TCM connector.

    2. Check the connections of the TCM connector.

      OK
      The TCM and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT


    1. A01TB5RC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to TCM)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A104-4 (MSF+) - A104-3 (MSF-) Always Below 10 Ω
      A104-4 (MSF+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A104-3 (MSF-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE TCM


    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. PERFORM INITIALIZATION


    1. Perform the initialization and learning procedure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (SHIFT MOTOR)


    1. Disconnect the shift motor connector.

    2. Check the connections of the shift motor connector.

      OK
      The shift motor and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - SHIFT MOTOR)


    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A104-4 (MSF+) - B139-2 (MSF+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A104-3 (MSF-) - B139-1 (MSF-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A104-4 (MSF+) or B139-2 (MSF+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A104-3 (MSF-) or B139-1 (MSF-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. INSPECT SHIFT AND SELECT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SHIFT MOTOR)


    1. A01T9GYC02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift and Select Actuator Assembly (Shift Motor))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (MSF-) - 2 (MSF+) Always Below 10 Ω
      1 (MSF-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (MSF+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  14. REPLACE SHIFT STROKE SENSOR


    1. Replace the shift stroke sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. PERFORM INITIALIZATION


    1. Perform the initialization and learning procedure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  16. REPLACE SHIFT AND SELECT ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the shift and select actuator assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  17. PERFORM INITIALIZATION


    1. Perform the initialization and learning procedure.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT