STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1545

DTC Code DTC Name
P1545 Starter Maintenance

DESCRIPTION

When the number of starter operations reaches the maximum number, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light. When the STA signal detected by the ECM and by the engine stop and start ECU do not match, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate Memory
P1545 Starter Maintenance

The following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):


  • The number of starter operations reaches the specified limit.

  • Ignition switch is turned to ON

Both of the following conditions continue for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):


  • Normal communication with the ECM.

  • STA signals detected by the ECM and the engine stop and start ECU do not match.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • ST NO. 1 relay

  • Engine stop and start ECU

  • Starter assembly

  • ECM

Blinking DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

Click here


  1. Tech Tips


    • When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited for a certain amount of time. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).

    • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after the engine warms up and check that the engine speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

    CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.

    5. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    6. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.

    7. Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more.

    8. Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.

    9. Check that no DTCs are output.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
  2. STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

    Tech Tips

    When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited for a certain amount of time. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).


    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the air conditioning system off.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.

    5. Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control.

    6. Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0617.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, perform deceleration sensor zero point clear and calibration.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

    Click here

  • Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER OPERATION #)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Starter Operation #.


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter Operation #
    5. Read the Starter Operation # value displayed on the GTS.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Below 368000 A
      368000 or more B

    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter Signal

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter Signal
    2. Depress the clutch pedal fully.

    3. Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition or starter switch assembly*1 or engine switch*2 is turned to ON and START.


      • *1: w/o Entry and Start System

      • *2: w/ Entry and Start System

      OK
      Tester Display Condition Normal Condition
      Starter Signal Ignition switch ON OFF
      Ignition switch START ON
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 1AD-FTV) B
      NG (for 1ND-TV) C
      NG (for 1NR-FE) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  3. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tech Tips

      If battery voltage drops below 8 V when cranking, CAN communication may be interrupted.

      A01D4JNC22
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Engine Stop and Start ECU)

      - -
      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-21 (STA) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 0 to 1.5 V
      Cranking 6 to 14 V
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  4. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)


    1. Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.

      for 1AD-FTV: Click here

      for 1ND-TV: Click here

      for 1NR-FE: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST NO. 1 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).

    2. Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A118*1, A101*2 or A50*3 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 1AD-FTV

      • *2: for 1ND-TV

      • *3: for 1NR-FE

    4. Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.

    5. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A9-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).

    2. Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A118*1, A101*2 or A50*3 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 1AD-FTV

      • *2: for 1ND-TV

      • *3: for 1NR-FE

    4. Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.

    5. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-21 (STA) - A5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A5-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).

    2. Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A118*1, A101*2 or A50*3 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 1AD-FTV

      • *2: for 1ND-TV

      • *3: for 1NR-FE

    4. Disconnect the A5 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.

    5. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 1AD-FTV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-21 (STA) - A118-43 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A118-43 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1ND-TV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-21 (STA) - A101-6 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A101-6 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1NR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-21 (STA) - A50-22 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-22 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  8. REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the starter assembly

      for 1AD-FTV: Click here

      for 1ND-TV: Click here

      for 1NR-FE: Click here

      Tech Tips


      • When replacing a starter assembly that has exceeded the specified number of operations, other related parts may also be worn. Replace the ST No. 1 relay and related fuses at the same time.

      • Clear the number of starter operations by performing "Starter Exchange" using the GTS.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT