SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0340, P0342, P0343

DTC Code DTC Name
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor for the intake camshaft (VV1 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection time and injection timing.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction

When one of the following conditions is met:


  • No camshaft position sensor signal to the ECM while cranking (2 trip detection logic).

  • No camshaft position sensor signal to the ECM at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • A missing camshaft position sensor signal despite the crankshaft position sensor inputs being normal at an engine speed of 600 rpm or more (1 trip detection logic).


  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • Camshaft housing sub-assembly

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) The output voltage of the camshaft position sensor is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor) The output voltage is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If no pulse signal is transmitted by the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) despite the camshaft rotating, or the rotation of the camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.

Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main) Camshaft position sensor
Required Sensors/Components (Related) Crankshaft position sensor
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P0340, P0342 or P0343.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A
    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01TCLUE05
*a Camshaft Position Sensor (for Intake Camshaft)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))


    1. A01TCU2C10
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Intake Camshaft))

      Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B41-3 (VC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B41-1 (VVI+) - B31-82 (VV1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B41-2 (VVI-) - B31-114 (VV1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B41-1 (VVI+) or B31-82 (VV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B41-2 (VVI-) or B31-114 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))


    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) installation condition.

      OK
      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT CAMSHAFT HOUSING SUB-ASSEMBLY (INTAKE CAMSHAFT)


    1. Inspect the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.

      OK
      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft housing sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)


    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B
    A
  7. ADJUST VALVE TIMING

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Tech Tips

    There are no marks on the cylinder head to match up for the purpose of checking valve timing. Valve timing can only be inspected by lining up the colored plates on the timing chain with the marks on the pulleys. It may be necessary to remove and reinstall the chain to match up the alignment marks.

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340, P0342 OR P0343)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Start the engine.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0340, P0342 or P0343 is output B

      Tech Tips

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.


    A
    B
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B41-3 (VC) - B31-113 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B41-3 (VC) or B31-113 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG